Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

it is giving me syntax error

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
BugdispStart( const char *cmdLine, DWORD spare );



what am i doin wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:zoomer003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004315
It depends. If you really wanted to as in the Python zone, then you should know that this is the function prototype written in the C or C++ language. Python does not like that.

For example, Python usually does not use semicolons.  It does not use types bound to the arguments. It uses the star in arguments for completely different purpose, etc. ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 35004878
and I think you're going to have to post a more complete code example in order to get an answer to your question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 35024769
Thanks for the points, and have a good time ;)

P.S. There are no "stupid questions".  The following may help to you:

"Learning to program" by Alan Gauld (strong emphasis to Python):
older version for Python 2.3+ http://www.alan-g.me.uk/tutor/index.htm
newer version for Python 3+ http://www.alan-g.me.uk/l2p/index.htm

more advanced

"Dive into Python" by Mark Pilgrim (Python 2.x)
http://diveintopython.org/toc/index.html

"Dive into Python 3" by the same author
http://diveintopython3.org/
0