Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you start a Hyper-V VM in safemode

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
12,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you start a VM in safemode?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35003714
This is done the same way as a physical server. Press F8 during boot up.  This needs to be done from a console, not via RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35003872
Do I turn it off and back on or just connect?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 35004203
It would need to be restarted or powered off/on. You need to connect via the Hyper-V management console.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35007114
Thanks
0