Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I create an automatic logon for Windows 7 (including if the computer is on a workgroup)?

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I create an automatic logon for Windows 7 32-bit (including if the computer is on a workgroup)?

Looking for a freeware program that will allow me to do this or a set of instructions on how this can be done.

In Windows XP this can be done using Windows XP Power Toys (a free Microsoft program).

Is there such a thing as Windows 7 Power Toys (from Microsoft)?

How can this be done in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave4125 earned 668 total points
ID: 35003776
You can start up the old user accounts applet by going to run and typing in control userpasswords2. Then you can set it to autologin there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jerod Sanderson
Jerod Sanderson earned 336 total points
ID: 35003788
Launch Regedit.
Navigate to:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon
Set: AutoAdminLogon = 1
 
set the Administrator's password.
Create a new String Value called DefaultPassword

Set: DefaultPassword = "P@ssw0rd".

Check for the existence of a REG_SZ called DefaultUserName.  The value should reflect the user who you wish to logon automatically.  If this value does not exist, then right-click in the right pane, New, REG_SZ, name it, DefaultUserName.  Set the string value to the required UserName.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 996 total points
ID: 35003819
You can see if TweakVI will do what you are after:
http://www.totalidea.com/product.php?Product=TweakVI
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 996 total points
ID: 35003834
Also, you might find what you need this way:

Press Win + R to access Run -> type in “control userpasswords2” -> Enter.

In the User Accounts windows that has just appeared before you, uncheck “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer” -> OK.

You will have to confirm your password for the OS to process the modifications.

http://windows7tester.blogspot.com/2009/02/auto-login.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 996 total points
ID: 35003838
I typing really slow tonight.   : /
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35004123
Try AutoLogon from Sysinternals. It's available here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35013330
Does anyone else have any futher comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave4125
Dave4125 earned 668 total points
ID: 35013523
Using control userpasswords2 doesn't require any additional software. I'd stick to that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35031032
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35031057
I was just going to mention I know AutoLogon will encrypt the password in the registry. I'm not sure about the other methods.
0