Solved

Use SQL to find string within database field

Posted on 2011-02-28
18
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following values stored in a comma delimited list... for example

list: 13,14,16,18

there is a url variable #fc# that i need to find in the database field containing this list (named teams_selected).  I tried to write a query to do as described but it doesn't seem to be working.

<cfquery>select * from teams_schedule_new where '#fc#' in (teams_selected) order by id desc</cfquery>

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduski
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003777
what is teams_selected ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003790
it is the database field that contains the list of comma separated items

value is "13,14,16,18"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003792
is fc a integer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003805
doesn't have to be.  the query as written just returns no records if i test it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 35003825
The problem is that the variable "teams_selected" is a string, NOT a comma delimited list of integers.  In order to use the IN construct, you need a COMMA DELIMITED list of values - you need to break the variable teams_selected into its set of separate values, as a collection (the separate values 13, 14, 16 and 18 as individual values.

check out

http://www.sqlbook.com/SQL/Parse-a-comma-delimited-list-8.aspx

which does precisely what you need.

AW
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003841
Author states teams_selected is a list.

Author is teams_seletced meant to be in ## so as to be evaluated as a variable?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 35003848
you can also use BING, and query on

sql parse comma delimited string

AW
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003852
Arthur is right.  teams_selected is right now a string, which is where I was going wrong.  Since I can't understand the link Arthur posted, can someone tell me how to convert the string value to a list so I can properly search it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003858
Sample code is appreciated, I'm not good at SQL.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003886
select * from teams_schedule_new where teams_selected like '%,#fc#,%' order by id desc

should do the same thing
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003903
yeah but the last number isn't followed by a comma
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003910
and the first isn't preceeded by a comma either
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003914
select *
from teams_schedule_new
where teams_selected like '%,#fc#,%'
or ','+teams_selected like '%,#fc#,%'
or teams_selected+',' like '%,#fc#,%'
order by id desc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003929
your last suggestion eliminates records where '13' is the only entry without commas.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003934
select *
from teams_schedule_new
where teams_selected like '%,#fc#,%'
or ','+teams_selected like '%,#fc#,%'
or teams_selected+',' like '%,#fc#,%'
or eams_selected = '#fc#'
order by id desc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 500 total points
ID: 35003936
eams_selected  in the 2nd last line needs to be teams_selected
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
ID: 35003940
its not pretty but it works, thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 35003953
Yeah.  Gotta do what you gotta do when the database is not designed right though :)  Glad it worked.
0