Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

won't boot after bios upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
memory write/read faliure at FE90000, read 4606E906 expecting E906E906
memory address line faliure at 9FE90000, read E906E906 expecting 16161616

Previous attempts at booting this system have failed at checkpoint [PnP1].


What's going on? What should I do? Comptuer starts to boot for couple seconds then bios present this message.
0
Comment
Question by:ralphdp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35003836
Do you know the model of your motherboard?  Often times there is a jumper you can set on the board that will allow you to reset the BIOS back to the factory default (assuming something went wrong in the upgrade process).  Otherwise you may have to remove the CMOS chip and send it to the manufacturer to have it reflashed.  

If it's truly a memory problem you could try reseating it (removing each memory chip and plugging them back in) as a first attempt to fix it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35003862
Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done.

If it is memory then try mnation1's advice.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35004715
for asus boards, there is a crash free bios, accessed at boot with Alt + F2
many boards do not have this -  in that case your board is bad
the only ways to handle it is replacing the board, or the bios chip
some companies can be found on the net :  http://www.biosman.com/replacement.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdp
ID: 35004846
dbrunton, I went to your link and burned the CD (hopefully correctly). When I inserted it I'm now getting another bio message "chipsset heat sink not detected. System halted!" Now I just finished reinstalling the heat sink earlier, taking your suggestion on reseating the cpu, because it wasn't booting at all! I really not want to tamper with it if I don't have to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 35005631
When I wrote previously your system may've been fried, I meant that literally, that if the heatsink was detached long enough, if the fan wasn't working, too cloged, covered in a warm blanket of dust, the it may have cooked.  A cooked chipset chip could cause it to fail to bios flash update properly.

Also seems like when you ran a diagnostic it reported that "chipsset heat sink not detected. System halted!" and this could be the condition at present or it could be recorded in the history as the last failure code, like when you take a car to a mechanic and they read the last error codes.

Maybe you have reattached the heatsink properly, maybe you have not.   http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=170&Itemid=1
  Even if you do, it might be too late the damage may've been done.  Even if you correct it, the damage may've been done.

http://badcaps.net

Also, the CPU heatsink usually has a great clamping mechanism to ensure solid pressure contact on the CPU, however the chipset heatsink often has a flimsy set of clips, sometimes the plastic bends or stretches under the stress and heat and then the heatsink is no longer pressing firmly on the chipset chip, sometimes the anchor-points for the spring-clip give way or become unsoldered.  Some graphics cards suffer similar design issues.  The heatsink needs to make good contact.

You should confirm the physical work has been done properly.  See if you can run the diagnostics so the error code is cleared and the system no longer shuts down due to overheating.

Then you might try re-flashing the BIOS, making absolutely certain you are using the correct one.

The BIOS setup screen itself usually has a PC Health page that shows the temperatures, fan RPMs and voltages to see if they are out-of-spec.

Ideally, in the future you would monitor you system cpu, chipset/motherboard temperatures, cpu, power, chassis fan RPMs, and voltages, as well as hard drive s.m.a.r.t. status and temperature on a continuous basis.  http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/03/22/check-and-monitor-computer-cpu-and-gpu-temperature-voltage-or-fan-speed/

fixed it:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_26781216.html
had to replace the motherboard to fix it:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26781260.html
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 672 total points
ID: 35007503
For Dell systems there is a metal piece that holds heatsink down.  It is electrically active.

See http://forums.techarena.in/xp-hardware/555103.htm on how to fix.  This may not be the heatsink for the CPU but the northbridge chipset.

See http://forums.techarena.in/xp-hardware/555103.htm 

Also see http://news.sequimpc.com/dell/dell-dimension-4600c-heatsink-alert-chipset-heatsink-not-detected-system-halted/

Note most of these are Dimension 4600 computers but this may also apply to yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdp
ID: 35013944
I adjusted the heat sink for the northbridge chipset, it worked. But now another issue! It boots all the way up to asking for the password, then it opens up to a message saying I must fist "activate Windows" before it will load up. How did that happen? Windows was activated years ago! The problem is; Now I can't connect to the internet to activaate Windows. How do I get around that?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mnation1
mnation1 earned 664 total points
ID: 35013980
You can call MS and activate by telephone.  US number - (888) 352 7140, other see http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/activation-centers.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 664 total points
ID: 35016422
If you reinstall, including an in-place reinstall, that can happen.  Also, activation is fingerprinted to certain core elements of the system, the cpu, motherboard, graphics, hard drive etc, and usually it will let you change one of those without requiring reactivation, but once you change more than one then it recognizes that you're trying to use this on "different" hardware.
The BIOS flash, especially if significantly different from previous or if the wrong BIOS, could be that extra change.
OEM licences are tied to that machine and that machine alone, so while they allow you to repair it, it means you're NOT entitled to move your Windows license to some other machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphdp
ID: 35022656
Thank you guys, don't know what I would do without you. All of you. I activated, up an running. Just have to work out some bugs.  Thanks again. Now, I have another computer, same make and model. I've been switching parts back and forward to get at least one of them running, so I'll get ont it in a bit. I think I just like trying to fix stuff I don't know s***t about.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292576
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0