Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware 6x  (Novell)

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can Netware 6x run on a Systemax Pentium Dual-Core VLS Server / Intel Core G6950 2.8GHz / 2x250GB RAID 1 / 2GB DDR3 / Gigabit NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:half_techical
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1680 total points
ID: 35004570
Netware 6.x can run on many servers, in principle you only need drivers for the HD controller and network card. Netware 6.5 (which is greatly preferred over 6.0) will almost for sure have drivers for these, but the systemax site doesn't mention which RAID controller or NIC  is implemented, so it is impossible to make a definitive conclusion.

Can you try to find out what controller is in this server?

What i can see from the site is that Systemax is a box pusher. You won't get much support from them. Maybe you
should go with another vendor...
(the server details page is on

http://www.productshippingcenter.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5328466&Sku=SYX-4009

 and the support link points to

http://www.supportforyourpc.com/ which is a generic support site.


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 320 total points
ID: 35005888
My experience putting NetWare on a Systemax box is "buyer beware".  Most Systemax "servers" are really just PC grade hardware with lots of memory and a big case/power supply.  NetWare will run on it, with a few additions.  The RAID controller is software RAID in the BIOS, and has limited performance and OS support.  You are better off buying a 3rd party hardware RAID controller (such as 3Ware).  If the included network adapter is based on the Intel chipset, NetWare will probably use it.  However, it is more likely based on the RealTek chipset, and driver support will be hit or miss.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35006394
I'd echo all of the above:

NW on "white box" was fine in the "good old days" of 3.x etc but by the time we got to 6.x (which is technically still the old days I guess) then it was becoming a lot more fussy about the hardware - as "name brand" kit has got to a point that its arguable as to why anyone wouldnt go down this route now.

It will "probably" work but I'd be wanting some branded hardware to be sure that weird glitches didnt come back to bite me in months to come
0
 

Author Comment

by:half_techical
ID: 35010147
thanks for the comments.  I'm going to try VMware with the existing Netware on this box with a little more ram of course.  I'm not worried about support, I will support it if it fails with the hardware stock on hand.
0