Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mkv files

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I want to know how to play MKV files?

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35003878
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35003880
Please use VLC player, its free and highly recommended as it can play almost all format.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

There are other players which can also play MKV eg. real player / flash player but it may need you to download some codecs.

VLC does the job without the need of downloading the codecs, it will play MKV with subtitles.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35003883
Install VLC media Player - http://www.videolan.org/

If it won't play the mkv chances are good that nothing will.

VLC is a free media player that runs circles around others, and has codecs to play most anything you'll encounter with no problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 35004150
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 35009620
Depending on your version of Windows you can get a plug in to use Windows Media Player
http://labs.divx.com/mkvwin7preview
0