Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conversion question

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have a following cod in VB and I am trying to convert it to C#... Thanks!

  WhereClause = " where " & Strings.Mid(WhereClause, 6)

  WhereClause = " where " + WhereClause.Substring(5, WhereClause.Length);

I am getting the following error for C# part:
ArgumentOutOfRangeException was unhandled by user code
Index and length must refer to a location within the string.
Parameter name: length
0
Comment
Question by:avi7
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 100 total points
ID: 35003874
shouldn't it be whereclause.length - 5?

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 35003888
I am getting this:
Error Operator '-' cannot be applied to operands of type 'string' and 'int'
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 100 total points
ID: 35003915
shouldn't you be using:

WhereClause = " where " + WhereClause.Substring(5, WhereClause.Length - 5);

AW
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35003917
Paste your Sample code here
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35004067
You can just do:

    WhereClause = " where " & WhereClause.Substring(5)

*But this assumes that WhereClause has at least six characters in it.

To be safe:

    if (WhereClause.Length >= 6)
    {
        WhereClause = " where " & WhereClause.Substring(5)
    }
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 800 total points
ID: 35004070
*I forgot the semicolons ";" on the ends of the lines though!

    if (WhereClause.Length >= 6)
    {
        WhereClause = " where " & WhereClause.Substring(5);
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 35004082
Thanks, let me try this...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:avi7
ID: 35040263
Thanks! It is working :)
0