Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Home Movies to Digital Format for Preservation

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am wanting to convert VHS, VHS-C, Hi8, and Mini-DV home movies to a digital format (on computer) for future preservation.  I'm not sure if I will want to edit these or not in the future, but certainly not now.

I've been reading that H.264 codec is the way to go.  Thoughts?

I've also been reading that the .mp4 extension w/ AAC audio may be best as well.  Thoughts?

Background:  I am getting the video onto my Mac using an EyeTV Hybrid adapter.  Then I would probably be using HandBrake to convert it into the recommended final solution.

My specifics:
Which is best codec?
Which is best container (MKV, AVCHD, other)?
What else am I forgetting?

I appreciate any and all expert suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:glo-nsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011521
Go with .avi container.

It sound like most of your raw footage isn't going to be high def video or multichannel audio so no point in going with anything more complex than an avi container.  Far as the codecs, make it simple and go with xvid/divx video and lame mp3 audio.  Now with handbrake you will have more limited options, because it doesn't support much.  I think it best to keep things easy.

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011687
Nothing wrong with going high defintion especially in the video area.  Depends on what is on the tapes.

I wouldn't go Dvix if you are looking for portablility on different computer systems.  H.264 and mp4 can be the same thing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36442916
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0