Solved

When I click on "View This Question" the solution doesn't come  to the top of the screen.  I have to minimize or close the "View This Question" window to see the solution window. How do I change this

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I click on "View This Question" the solution doesn't come  to the top of the screen.  I have to minimize or close the "View This Question" window to see the solution window. How do I change this back?
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
I assume that you talking about this website? Do you also have this problem with another web browser?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
any updates, or softwares installed?
if so, roll them back
you can also try a system restore if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
Comment Utility
I am not sure if Experts Exchange is the only website that does this, since it is the only one that was like this before, that I am aware of.  Something must have got changed to cause this?  It's just a lot more convenient to click on "view question" and have the "solution window" pop up to the for front of all the windows.   This is a new computer with current windows 7, and IE 9 software.  I just updated my IE 8 to IE 9.  Other than that, everything is the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
Also tried Firefox or Google Chrome to see if you get the same result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
Comment Utility
No.  I haven't tried that yet.  Perhaps, I should try going back to IE 8?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
Did you had this not with IE8? Only with IE9?

Just try to see what happen. It can be browser related.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
Comment Utility
I uninstalled IE9. I am back to IE 8 and still have the same problem.  When I click on the "VIEW THIS QUESTION" window, I have to either minimize or close this window to view the "SOLUTION" window.

HELP
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Perhaps the Compatatility Mode of IE8 has been activated?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
Comment Utility
And if you use Firefox or Google Chrome or any other web browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
Comment Utility
Discovered that I had a mximized application that got downloaded from my old computer, which was windows XP.  Found out that it was not compatible with windows 7. Uninstalled application and problem went away.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
so my post ID:35004785 was correct  :   any updates, or softwares installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
Comment Utility
Sorry.  Could you please elaborate on what you meant by so my post ID:35004785 was correct  :   any updates, or softwares installed?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
that it was an installed program that caused it, as i suggested - removing it cured it
0