Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you bypass program run restrictions

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello everyone.
I was wondering if there were any way to bypass software run restrictions. Right now I have vlc portable blocked and i want to know how some of my employees still get the program to run still.
0
Comment
Question by:chriselibama
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35004065
We need to know how you have the program blocked in order to field theories on how the block is being defeated.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35004085
True.  How are you blocking it.


Could they be running it from a USB stick?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35004137
Some program blocks can be defeated by simply renaming the executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35007403
hey everyone.
its set through gpo in the software restriction policies.
i know that people have renamed it before and it worked at one time.
we use macaffe DLP to prevent usb devices.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35013074
Can you take a screenshot of the block setup and post it here so that we can have a look at it?

It is possible that the block in effect works only for a single version of the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35014441
unfortunately i cant right now as im on the road. But in theory though, do you have any idea how someone would do it?
why would it only block a certain version / how would i t know
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014499
why would it only block a certain version / how would i t know

This goes back to why we need to know specifically how the program is blocked.

One reliable method to match files is by comparing CRC values.  The can be named anything, which defeats file name matching, but if the CRC matches, it's the same file, the same program, and it shouldn't run.  But the downside of this is that while it's very reliable, it matches only one version of the program.

Another method is to look at the file attributes such as the manufacturer, version number, revision key, and authentication authority.  But these can be changed, so again, we need to know how you're blocking the program to speculate on how the block is being defeated.
0