Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder?

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I cannot understand what exactly is a public folder? Please tell me a self explanatory note, reason I donot understand the bookish values telling it is a place to store mails folders. I do not understand is it a shared folder or is it a folder in default when you configure OWA. Is public folder a shared drive's folder. What is the real purpose? If one wants a pst he can create it and store in his system then why  public folder is needed? Why are they migrated? What is difference in 2007 and 2003 public folder? I really think it to be very irritating that what really public folder is? All the books stress a lot in public folders.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35004156
The "Public Folders" area in Outlook is a shared space to put shared Outlook items such as email messages, contacts, or calendars.  The only purpose is so that multiple people can access these items from their own computers.  The Public Folders area shows up on every Outlook client, and permissions can be set so that only specific users can see or change specific items within the Public Folders area.  There is no difference in the Public Folders when using Outlook 2003 or 2007, but Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 have some differences in how they are set up.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35004172
Public folder are shared mail,calender,tasks and outlook forms.Where mutliple users can access them.Public folder are designed for older versions of exchange but Microsoft kept them in the new versions as well becuase every one had huge amount of public folder databases.
Their is not much different between public folder in exchange 2003 and exchange 2007. In exchange 2003 free/busy information is generated through public folders but in exchange 2007 and exchange 2010 free/busy information is generated by avalability service.
Common use of public folders can be replaced by creating shared mailboxes,shared rooms or shared equipment but all the organiations already had data in public folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35004385
Ok that means I create a share drive and there I create a public folder to that is Public folder are shared mail,calender,tasks and outlook forms.Where mutliple users can access them. If multiple users can access them then how we share any email or calender tasks. Suppose in Outlook I go to calenders and share it then it is either shared or delegated how public folder comes here. I am sharing a calender with you it is a synch process my Information is in my mailbox database (.edb) and yours in your how come public folder comes into it?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mnation1
mnation1 earned 450 total points
ID: 35004395
No, the Public Folder is a part of exchange.. no need to create a shared drive to hold it.  Public folders is separate from setting up sharing on a calendar or inbox in Outlook.  It's an additional space for putting shared Outlook items without having it tied to any user.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35012567
Public folders have ther own data base. To just play around create some public folders.
You can create them from exchange and outlook as well.In outlook click on folder and you should see public folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35023248
I have seen Public Folders not using eschange for long. However thought to ask if say i am having a pst that contains mnation1's emails. also some word files of mboppe. The pst is something I do not want anyone to see and word file is something that is shared then can Exchange Admin create such policies. Can I put my video Clips in it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35023273
Kunalck

did n't get what you are trying to acheive. can you be more clear.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35032428
I am asking of the functionality of the Public Folder. How it can be achieved?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35032473
with exchange 2003 it installed by default. But with 2007 and 2010 you need to install them as said above you can use it share information(emails,bookings etc) beween the staff.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35041761
I understand from the above statements is public folder is to share emails, calenders. However the same functionality can be achieved by delegating the mailbox. However it shall let the entire mailbox be discovered by the other whom it has been delegated. Therefore we use public folder that help in sharing specific emails. Also Public folder cannot be configured with specific rights say x wants y to see his pst and not his calender. Personel Folder cannot contain the video files. It is just for the emails. Personnel folders are just for sharing however the same can be achieved by the share drive. Microsoft created it for the email sharing. Very unnecssary feature according to me.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1050 total points
ID: 35048258
Mailboxes can be shared as well, but say the shared mailbox being used by 100 staff then you need to add that mailbox in each and every users outlook profile.
Public folders makes management easy from administration point.You create public folders and assign permissions depending what level of access you want to.

"Also Public folders cannot be configured with specific rights say x wants y to see his pst and not his calender."
Dodn't know what you mean by that.PST files are no way related to public folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 35059259
tnx
0