Solved

ESE error id 2007 ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
28
9,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I try to run a back up with either windows server backup or our 3rd party software I see the image get frozen then thawed then ESE kicks back with this error then backup failes.
---------------------------------------------------------------
The description for Event ID 2007 from source ESE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Information Store
5852
2
-------------------------------------------------------------
The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

I started geting this after I creatred a new mailstore and moved some mailboxes from the orginal mailstore to the new ones to fix  a whitespace issue.

exchange 2010 SP1 Running under 2008 server R2
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 15
  • 12
28 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 35004933
Are you running the backup on the exchange server?

Can you paste the actual eventlog entry here
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35007846
I found this error happens when our 3rd party backup software (Sonasoft) runs or the built in backup software, This only started happening about a week ago when we had our primary mailstore  showed faults and I Created new stores and moved the boxes to that store.

I am away from the office and will provide the logs on my return
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35010224
1. This is a VSS error
2. Did you get rid of the store you were having problems with post move of the MB's to the new DB?
3. Have you adjusted your sonasoft backup job or created a new one to see if something is left over from the previous job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35013533
hi lucid8

the problem database is still there but has no mailboxes in it, I have removed it from all backupsets,I wont be able to fully remove it until i return to the office in a few days (working at another office).

I will be adjusting the sonasoft backup tonight but i also got these errors from doing a WB either full metal or just the drive with the mailstores on it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35013640
Ok so what else changed, i.e. was any other path or update done recently to the OS, Exchange, Firmware, AV etc
 
1. How long ago did you update to SP1, i.e. has it been fine for some time with SP1 installed?
2. Does this happen during a FULL backup or are you trying to do an Incremental when it takes place?

3. When using WSB have you read this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876851.aspx  in detail to ensure you have everything configured properly especially the part about the registry adjustment for DAG Members?

Other potential issues/resolutions;

A)  Ensure that you don't have dueling backup software configured to backup the Exchange databases, i.e. when testing WSB be sure to suspend the Sonasoft jobs etc so as to avoid having a conflict.  Actually to ensure its really not conflicting I would suspend all jobs and stop Sonasoft services altogether and then work out the issue with WSB first.

B) Have you tried the magical reboot of the Exchange server once before starting the next backup job?  I know its not an elegant solution but sometimes....

Barring the above suggestions not fixing, really need to see the other events that are taking place. injunction with the 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35013673
It was updated to SP1 about 4 months ago, Microsoft themselves installed it after troubleshooting some other issues.

errors when doing full or Incremental

This is a single server environment so no dags, I never thought about stopping the sonasoft agents and trying that I will do that tonight to see how the WSB runs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35013781
Hmm ok yeah I would

1 Disable Sonasoft completely

2. Dismount that old store and tell it not to mount on restart (Perhaps we will see a different error)

3. Work with WSB only and see if it persist

4. I would also only work with WSB until the issue is resolved

5. Try bouncing the box (Before you bounce it clear and save the logs off so you have the history but also a clear set pre bounce

6. Let us know what you find and post the event logs if it still fails after the above

7. You know the other thing I haven't asked is do you know what caused the problem with your  original database?  

A) wondering if you perhaps have issues with your other dB's?  

B) if  you are unsure as to the cause I would investigate that heavily to get it resolved first since you might be having a repeat issue.

C) I would also take the DBs down and copy them to an off server location for safe keeping in case things get worse eh?

C) You might also consider running new-MailboxRepairRequest against your databases http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625226.aspx  BUT FIRST MAKE AN OFFLINE BACKUP IN CASE THINGS GO BOOM :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35013865
ok i tried a backup using WSB With all of the sonasoft items stopped and disabled.

the backup started doing a constancy check, while that was going on I grabbed the event logs.. see below.. as an FYI the new mailstores are all reporting as healthy in the event log., before I paste the event logs of the backup I just tried, How would copy the databases to another place?

here are the logs.. you can see the errors are almost instant.

---------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:48 PM
Event ID:      9606
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2) has prepared for backup successfully.


-----------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:50 PM
Event ID:      9811
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 3) has successfully prepared the database engine for a full or copy backup of database 'BMI'.

---------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:50 PM
Event ID:      9608
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has prepared for Snapshot successfully.

--------------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        ESE
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:50 PM
Event ID:      2001
Task Category: (16)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
The description for Event ID 2001 from source ESE cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

Information Store
5852
BMI:
3

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file

---------------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:50 PM
Event ID:      9610
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has frozen the database(s) successfully.

--------------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:51 PM
Event ID:      9612
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has thawed the database(s) successfully.

---------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 8:53:53 PM
Event ID:      9622
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has processed the post-snapshot event successfully.

--------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 9:00:49 PM
Event ID:      9782
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has completed the backup of database 'BMI' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database.

------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 9:00:49 PM
Event ID:      9616
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has processed the backup completion event successfully.

------------------------------

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          3/1/2011 9:00:49 PM
Event ID:      9648
Task Category: Exchange VSS Writer
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.SOA.com
Description:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance d77c89b2-ff8a-4c39-9bbe-0ac4fbc663e2:3) has processed the backup shutdown event successfully.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35013959
1. I notice the error you are getting is "2001" not  2007 :-)
2. I need to go home now wife has called 3 times LOL, but Below is the other pertinent information, does this mean anything to you in regards to your current store names etc?  perhaps the bad one?

The following information was included with the event:

Information Store
5852
BMI:
3

The specified resource type cannot be found in the image file
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35014357
This is one of the new mail stores that i created and moved boxes to
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35014541
1. Well its stating that there is a problem with that store.

2. How old is this store

3. How many other stores do you have in operation?

4. Are all the stores located on the same storage device?

5. What type of storage are you using?

6. What was the problem with the original store when you transfered the Mailboxes out?  Could be the issue has popped up again.  Maybe not but best we discuss to ensure you are not repeating history eh?

7. How long had the original store been in production before it started having issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35014601
that store is about 5 days old, there is 1 other stores including the original default one, the error only shows when trying to run a backup.

We had an error on the original default  store (error) below)

Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 2111038332\' with a base name of 'E00' failed because log file generation 893578 (0x000da28a) was missing, which is the minimum log generation necessary for database recovery to bring all databases to a clean-shutdown state. The operation failed with error code -543 (0xfffffde1).

After talking to the vendor who installed this, it was determined to create 2 new mailstores and start moving mailboxes. ever since that move everything is working fine apart from the backup.

The maintenance that runs overnight reports that the databases are now healthy and email has been flowing like a dream.. I check the event logs including filtered logs at least 3-4 times a day to keep an eye on it and no issues are reported.

The stores a re all located on the same raid setup, hardware diagnostics as reveled no issues with disks or other hardware

the original mailstore had been running since May 2010 with no issues.

Its very frustrating for me as I'm at the other end of country and can only the server via remote and limits what i can do I wont be back in front of it until Monday.

is there something i can run on the mail stores to check them but not make any changes?  sorry if this all seems vague, I was a novell mail person and kinda got dropped into the exchange side.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35014756
1. What kind of server and Raid system are you running?

2. Any kind of Disk Error Events?  i.e.
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Disk

3. Open a command prompt and run "vssadmin list writers" and report the results back

 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35014761
BTW in the original erro you posted the information below, what does 5852 and 2 represent?

Information Store
5852
2
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35014805
lucid8:asked about:

Information Store
5852
2

I have no idea what they are, research on the net has turned a blank on what those numbers mean.

the server is a  DL360-G6 WITH 20 GB RAM, RAID 5

as for the writers :

-------------------------------
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {430de4fa-cdd9-45a8-8dab-10e7da4bbadd}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {a6f07328-e2df-49a3-b532-b343523eb28b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {229d0332-01b9-445d-be3a-5c50d3afc63a}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {e147b1f6-21dc-42cb-a7fc-f41df9083fe4}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {4eda2eb4-0c96-4fbc-b625-6dc9b78abc00}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {2d0b3664-63cc-43cc-b97f-8d541f321770}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {336f934c-6562-47fd-8736-ce9091e08f78}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {0229d88d-3cc6-42cf-8f9b-c6426425ddf6}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {93f77258-72b0-478f-ba9d-6db2f36be5fe}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {3dab4d12-f568-4eed-bb2e-3fd02336a894}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error
----------------------------------------

looked for disk errors under app logs as well the ms, windows, disk and disk diag logs and nothing




0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35017391
Have you tried restarting the VSS Service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35018551
yep, and the magic reboots :)..

ita the reference about the message below i dont get..those numbers???

Information Store
5852
2

I am talking to the orginal vendor/installer today to get them  to visit that site and look to see if they have a clue, If not its time to call MS as i have no good mailstore backups for 5 days now, I have mailbox backups via sonasoft just no mailstore ones.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35018699
1. I am doing some additional research for you on the #;s as well as potential solutions

2. ok let me know what your vendor says

3. Have you had any updates at the OS level lately, i.e. 2008 R2 SP 1 was recently released so wondering if it or anything else was patched recently that may lead us to a clue as to whats happening?

4. I would also check with the Server and raid MFG and see if there are any Firmware updates available. If so then I would definitely take the databases offline and copy them to another location first so the you at least have them as a rollback.

5. As stated earlier you might also consider running new-MailboxRepairRequest against your databases http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625226.aspx  BUT FIRST MAKE AN OFFLINE BACKUP IN CASE THINGS GO BOOM :-(

6. Take a look at this write up on diagnosing VSS based errors since it could prove useful. A bit time consuming but might be worthwhile to run through each step.  http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/09/16/diagnosing-failures-in-windows-server-backup-part-1-vss-spp-errors.aspx

7. Let me know if MS has an epiphany as well, really curious as to the cause and effect.

Sorry I haven't been able to help you so far, this one is a bugger, but I will continue to think about  and research to see if I can help resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35018884
Thanks so much for the help, Trust me, it is appricated.

so to copy the mailstore folders, I just dismount them and copy the folders elsewhere and then remount them.

If they go boom, is it a case of copying the folders backagain?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35018996
1. Yes after dismounting, you can just COPY them to another area, i.e. to a disk on another server or even if you have a large enough fast NTFS formatted drive you can move to that as well (Although it will take longer to copy)

2. You can do this one store at a time to minimize outage for users and since you are dismounting the store all outstanding logs will be committed during dismount so you only need to copy the EDB, i.e. no need to to copy the Logs.

3. Once done with one store just remount the store and move on to the next.

4. Yes you are doing this in case something blows up you will have some type of rollback at the store level or to extract items if need be.  This manual backup will also give you a cushion for the last few days where you have no backup.  NOTE: Make sure you DON'T move the EDBs just copy them.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 125 total points
ID: 35019023
BTW happy to assist and look forward to helping you fix this bugger and when this is all done you should check out my profile to learn a bit more about our company and products etc.  But first lets get you fixed up!

keep me informed as things progress with your vendor, MS and if any of the articles I gave you provide the resolution or additional information.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35024190
Since this is a DL360-G6  am I correct to assume you are running the samrt array software and controller.  I would ensure that you have the latest software and firmwar update for the SmartArray
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35024433
yep checked that today..

smart Array P410i controller

date :2/22/2010

Driver version: 6.20.0.64

Ran some more tests today, server assistants are are all reporting healthy, I have an exchange engineer RDPC'ING Into my server tomorrow to see if he can figure it out before i open a case with MS, I will of course keep you updated

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35028312
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35053343
Just a follow up... an exchange engineer via the vendor  had no idea bout those errors so I will be opening a MS ticket Monday!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35057455
Thasnk for the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35098117
well after two days MS had no answer on the information store events. They took event logs and checked them for the past week.

We removed an old mail store that was originally causing a few issues with the mailbox assistant. they also fixed the VSS errors i was getting that was stopping my backups, so I am caught up on backups now.

Everything looks to be running fine, so ill close this out and awards the points.. thanks for all the help and advice..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35100605
Glad to hear you got it resolved and thanks for the points much appreciated!
0