Solved

Asus motherboard not coming on

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just tried to upgrade my computer but the mb doesn't seem to be working.

I plugged everything in grounded myself. Checked for compatability and everything checks out.

The little green light comes on but no fans or anything else happens.
Here are my specs

Asus m4a78t-e mb
530w power supply 630 max
Phenom 2 6core
Ddr3 ram

I went to asus website and they recommended a 400w power supply.

I really need this computer thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35004016
When I run into this it is usually something simple when I have been working long hours.
Have you double checked the connectors for the:
Power switch
Reset
HD light
ETC...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35004020
Try no ram. It should beep.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35004022
Oh, and unplug any case Ports like USB or headphones.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35004120
Ok you are a genius. The fans and everything come on but no display.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 500 total points
ID: 35004128
Make sure you've plugged in the second power connector to the motherboard.  (Something I forget to do on a regular basis)

If nothing else works, remove the CPU heat sink, pop out the CPU chip, and reseat it.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35004281
I seated it wrong. Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 35004285
Great help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35004321
Thanks.  Glad you got it working!  Enjoy your upgrade.
0