Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rain in london

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there specific time periods in the calendar where there is excess rain in London (like Orlando in Octorber)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 668 total points
ID: 35004139
"November is regarded as having the worst, (cloudy and wet) although not the coldest, weather."

http://www.fellwalk.co.uk/londonhols.htm#weather

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Climate_of_the_United_Kingdom

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 35007523
According to this source October offers the most rain, by far, than any other month except maybe January. October is twice as wet as February.

London, on a monthly average, receives almost 50 millimetres of rain a year.
The month-wise break-up of average rain received (in millimetres) by the British capital is as follows:
61 millimetres in the month of January,
36mm in February,
50mm in March,
42mm in April,
45mm in May,
46mm in June,
46mm in July,
44mm in August,
43mm in September,
73mm in October,
45mm in November and
59mm in December.

>>>>>>>  October is the wettest month of the year. <<<<<<<<

source:
wiki.answers
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 35008175
There are no specific periods over here - rembmer that the UK doesn't have a climate - we just have "weather" :)

It's really difficult statisitically to demonstrate a year-on-year trend - I'm sure I could show you a case of "this month had the most rainfall in the whole year" for every month!

You might find this helpful as a guide to our weather http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_eT40eV7OiI
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35008412
right on- thanks very much!
0