Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop & Windows 7 Home Premium

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 7 Computer with all patches applied.

I cannot remote into this comptuer??? What gives???

If Windows Remote Desktop does not work on this version.

What free software works best?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004021
From MS:
You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.
I use LogMeIn Pro for my IT business. But where I can I much prefer remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Seatown1984
Seatown1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004044
I like VNC. It's free and works well for remote support.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35004114
$90 and 10  minutes will upgrade you to Professional ... complete with RDP capability.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 35010739
I have loaded VNC and it does not work,  It says Not Accepting Connections.

I have disabled Firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 35013254
Installed Team-Viewer and it works great
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 35013263
I installed Team Viewer to get remote desktop solution
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35013334
Uninstall VNC and install Tight VNC. This has full support for Win7. Tight VNC
0