[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to exit full screen mode in parallel desktop on a mac

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
4,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cannot exit full screen in parallel desktop on ma
0
Comment
Question by:spars
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35004045
Try this:

COMMAND - ALT - ENTER
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35004059

If that does not work try this:
Click anywhere on your Windows desktop when Parallels is running in full-screen mode.

Press the "Alt" and "Ctrl" keys on your keyboard at the same time and immediately let go. This will remove your mouse cursor from the Microsoft virtual machine and allow you to access the Parallels menu bar.

Open the "View" menu at the top of the screen and choose the "Window" option. The Microsoft virtual machine will now exit full-screen mode and be displayed in a small window instead.



Read more: How Do You Get the Microsoft Virtual Machine Out of Full Screen Mode? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_6126834_do-out-full-screen-mode_.html#ixzz1FJyv6pa4
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 35004164
command - H will exit full screen in MAC OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 35004271
command -alt -enter-------started windows media center

alt and ctl after clinking on the full dd not work and the mouse cursor did not disappear

command- h closed the full screen but when i went back it was full screen again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 35004362
CMD+ALT+Return(Enter) is to exit full screen mode... or u can use active corner to exit full screen (left top, corner)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 35004389
when I click ON cmd+alt+return It starts windows media player!!

I got this by clicking on the full screen icon

Now I caanot get out of it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 35004394
had u used active corners??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 35004418
got it figured out


BUT I my desktop icons are large and my configuration shows they are set for smallest

HELP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 35004428
reduce ur resolution in parallels OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 35004437
did that icon size does not change
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
althakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004454
if u want usng windows 7 in parallels then right click on desktop>>select view>>Small Icons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 35007653
got it.

I had to add a mouse to get right click

Thanks
0