Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Font that pastes fine into Word won't paste into Adobe?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There are some Chinese characters I have copied and pasted into Word just fine. I would really like to use these in an InDesign document but when I try pasting, it says something like 00:00:00 rather than showing me the characters.

Why do these characters paste just fine into word processing programs but refuse to show up when I try to paste into Adobe InDesign? Is there any way I can make this work?

Thanks!

I'm running 10.6.6 (Mac) and CS5.
0
Comment
Question by:Pimpernel777
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 668 total points
ID: 35004178
This is most likely because the installed font is a TrueType font, and InDesign works better with PostScript fonts.  One sure way to get it to work is to find the PostScript version of the font and install it.  Otherwise, I'm not sure if it will work.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 664 total points
ID: 35004444
It is actually because Indesign strips the formatting from pasted text, where word keeps the formatting. You would need to know what font you were copying and add it to your fonts on your computer. Then when you paste it into Indesign you could select the pasted text and apply the actual font. You could also download any Chinese font and use it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:olliefelde
olliefelde earned 668 total points
ID: 35010166
There is a potential cross-platform issue as well. Font metrics are different from one platform to another. However, the above is correct. Word does some funky things with formatting that won't export to other programs. Using TrueType fonts is kind of like buying a store brand instead of name brand. They're prolific and cheap but they may not work like they're supposed to. Buying and installing the PostScript version, and I mean the exact version (i.e. bold, italic, etc.), is the only sure way to get it right.
0