Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Apache subdirectory pointing elsewhere

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I am on Windows, so no symlinks. I want the following scenario.

http://mydomain/ goes to E:/www/mydomain
http://mydomain/files goes to E:/files/mydomain

This is simply so my files directory can live out side of subversion. Any clues what I need to put in my vhosts file to achieve this?

Regards,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mstrelan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:larsrohr
larsrohr earned 800 total points
ID: 35004217
So, you have "mydomain" configured as a vhost, with its DocumentRoot set to "E:/www/mydomain", right?

What you want to add in that vhost config is an Alias, e.g.:
    Alias /files  "E:/files/mydomain"

You will also probably have to add a corresponding Directory section, e.g.:
<Directory "E:/files/mydomain">
    Options Indexes
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 800 total points
ID: 35004326
hi,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_26690192.html

Hi,
Not through  htaccess but via
httpd.conf

ServerName .....
Alias /datafiles E:/files/mydomain
      <Directory "/datafiles/">
            AllowOverride None
            Options None
            Order allow,deny
            Allow from all
      </Directory>

And u will get ur datafiles on ur webserver
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kent W
Kent W earned 400 total points
ID: 35004887
Microsoft has symlinks, they just call them "junction points".
I actually use this a lot, especially with SAN array disks to divide up particular directories to actually be contained on separate FC drives.  Will work the same way for what you are trying to accomplish.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=205524
0