Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set the max_execution_time to something lower than default during runtime?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to set the max_execution_time to something lower than default during runtime?

I tried ini_set('max_execution_time', 1); and the script will run for more than 1 second.  I do not want to change the default setting in php.ini file.  This is only going to apply to a single method.
0
Comment
Question by:computerhxr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004234
You can try overriding the max_execution_time within your php script itself, using the command:
   set_time_limit ( 1 );
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerhxr
ID: 35004278
set_time_limit (1); adds 1 second to the max_execution_time
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 35004312
It shouldn't:  http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.set-time-limit.php
Set the number of seconds a script is allowed to run. If this is reached, the script returns a fatal error. The default limit is 30 seconds or, if it exists, the max_execution_time value defined in the php.ini.

However, you need to have this near the top of your script, because it resets the count when the call to set_time_limit is made.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 35004314
Hi,

create an .htaccess file  in root folder it would resolve ur all execution time issue
and paste

RewriteEngine On
php_value post_max_size 1000M
php_value upload_max_filesize 2500M
php_value max_execution_time 6000000
php_value max_input_time 6000000
php_value memory_limit 2500M
0