Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to install exchange 2003 on server 2008 64 bit?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to install exchange 2003 on server 2008 64 bit?
note: exchange is 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:sumitdass2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 35005722
I understand that Exchange 2003 is not supported on Server 2008 by Microsoft. You could install it in a virtual machine hosted by server 2008 running hyper-v instead?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034230
Can´t install Exchange 2003 on x64 operating systems: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924046/en-us
0