Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 Installation Problem

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have Windows 7 64bit and tried to install Office 2010 but failed. At the end of installation, it rolls back and shows "Microsoft Office 2010 encountered an error during setup" without error code. I cleaned registry, logged in with another local account, used Microsoft Installation Cleanup tool and did try many things but no luck. Do you have any idea what's wrong?

Thanks in advance,
Charles
0
Comment
Question by:InformationServices
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35004168
Browse to the installation CD, right-click setup.exe, and choose "Run as administrator".  See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 35004181
I tried already but didn't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35004195
It could be you have a corrupt CD.  You could try disabling antivirus first, and obviously make sure you have the disk space required.  Other than that I'm at a loss.  Your application log might contain a more detailed error message, so if you find that post it here.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnation1
ID: 35004206
Oh another thing.  If you have a trial version of Office 2007, make sure you uninstall that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 35004367
Please see below event.

================================

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MsiInstaller
Date:          1/03/2011 4:39:00 PM

Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2010 -- Error 1402. Setup cannot open the registry key UNKNOWN\Components\EDE9AD700E421AB4BB1A3789AA05DF54\00004109E60090400100000000F01FEC.  Verify that you have sufficient permissions to access the registry or contact Microsoft Product Support Services (PSS) for assistance.  For information about how to contact PSS, see C:\Users\sckwon\AppData\Local\Temp\Setup00000610\PSS10R.CHM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 35004370
I have administrator privilege anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35004382
Try opening a command prompt (run as administrator) and typing secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

This website has good suggestions if that doesn't work.
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/fix-office-2010-install-error-1402-setup-cannot-open-registry-key/

good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35004482
You could try checking the permissions to the key in question in regedit. Browse to it then right click hit permissions. If you are not in their try adding your using account ticking all the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 35013478
Thanks mnation1 and dipazza for the tips, but they didn't work.
However, I found out what caused the problem.  In the Services, below two services were not running.

 - Windows Management Instrumentation
 - Windows Modules Installer

After ran them, Office 2010 installed successfully.

Thanks for your help anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:InformationServices
ID: 35013485
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lasareath
ID: 37610011
Accepted Answer didn't work for me
Accepted Answer didn't work for me :(
0