?
Solved

Router not properly displaying Systme page

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

I have a linksys 4 port router 4 months old.
when i log into it, it does not disply the setup page corectly...
i reset it it back to system defualts.. it then started working fine. However, about a month later it is doing the same thing.  so i woul dlike to upgrade it's firmware...

can someone talk me through this ?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnation1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004291
I'd start by resetting the router again so you can access the setup page.

 Then download the firmware from linksys (Go to linksys.com -> Support -> Enter your router model number -> Click on ‘Get Downloads’ -> Select Version number for your wireless router -> Click on the download link under firmware section, which typically shows the following information.)  

Save the firmware image to your desktop, then log into the router, click on the 'Administration' section, and click the Firmware Upgrade tab.  Then click browse and locate the firmware image from your computer.  Then click upgrade.  That's it!  The upgrade may take a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35004514
if i have any kind of issue with it, can it be disconnected from the internet  and then still browse to the firmware upgrade, or much it be connected to the net?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cranakis
cranakis earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007315
There is no need to have it connected to the internet to do this.  Once you have the firmware package on your local computer, all that needs to be plugged into the router is that computer and a power source.

Brandon GIlmer
Network Operations Center Tech
Sago Networks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 35013757
thanks guys
0