Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Foundation Server w/ SBS Server

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a customer with an SBS server, about 20 users. We have a requirement for 5 RDS users, and rather than put a whole proper server I thought a Foundation server would be fine. I note that I can't add a Foundation server to a domain with over 15 users, does this matter if only 5 are accessing? Any way around this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004339
No, the limitation is bound to the domain itself.

Same as Windows SBS is limited to 75 users, just by adding another server doesn't mean this is gone.

You will need  a Standard windows license.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35406706
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0