Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help with this VBScript. Want it to skip a folder in the enumeration process.

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a great script to enumerate Folder Permissions on MS Server.  It outputs to a txt file.

What I would like to be able to do is tell the script to skip a folder.  I'm not up to speed on scripting so I need some help.

I attached the script in the "Code" area.

I am running the script in a folder called UserData (the script doesn't care what this folder name is).
This folder has many subfolders for different business units to store their files.
I want the script to skip (pass over) a specific subfolder in UserData.

Thanks in advance!  Let me know if this isn't clear.


'    ListACL.vbs
'    ACL Modifications by CyberneticWraith, 2005
'    Changed it to display ACL information for folders
'    Uses "cacls.exe"
'    Run with cscript!
'
'
'    IndexScripts()
'
'
'    Written by Keep Bertha Surfin Heavy Industries,
'    a division of Keep Bertha Surfin Electrical Concern
'    Version 1.0 - KeepBerthaSurfin@Hotmail.com
'

' First thing, check the argument list for a directory.
' If they didn't specify one, use the current directory.

' Run this on the File Server system you desire to get the ACL's from.

' To put this output into a file you just execute "cscript listacl.vbs > acl.txt".



option explicit

' Run the function :)
call IndexScripts


sub IndexScripts()

    dim fso
    set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")

    dim loc
    if WScript.Arguments.Count = 0 then
        loc = fso.GetAbsolutePathName(".")
    else
        loc = WScript.Arguments(0)
    end if

    GetWorkingFolder loc, 0, 1, "|"

    set fso = nothing
    
End Sub


' called recursively to get a folder to work in
function GetWorkingFolder(foldspec, foldcount, _
                                   firsttime, spacer)

    Dim objShell,oExec
    Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    
    dim fso
    Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    dim fold
    set fold = fso.GetFolder(foldspec)
    
    dim foldcol
    set foldcol = fold.SubFolders
    
    'do the first folder stuff
    if firsttime = 1 then
        wscript.echo fold.path
        
        foldcount = foldcol.count
        firsttime = 0
    end if
    
    dim remaincount
    remaincount = foldcol.count
    
    'do the subfolder stuff
    dim sf
    for each sf in foldcol
                
        'execute cacls to display ACL information
        Set oExec = _
          objShell.Exec("cacls " & chr(34) & sf.path & chr(34))
        
        Do While Not oExec.StdOut.AtEndOfStream
             str = oExec.StdOut.ReadAll
             Dim str
             Wscript.StdOut.WriteLine str
        Loop
        
        set oExec = nothing
        
        remaincount = GetWorkingFolder (foldspec +"\"+sf.name, _
                                   remaincount, firsttime, spacer)
    
    next 
    
    'clean up
    set fso = nothing
    
    GetWorkingFolder = foldcount - 1

end function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lasthope
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004371
Hi,

Try this code, it will skip sub folder called "pass over", you can replace it with the sub folder name you would like to skip, ensure you give the sub folder namein lower case
'    ListACL.vbs
'    ACL Modifications by CyberneticWraith, 2005
'    Changed it to display ACL information for folders
'    Uses "cacls.exe"
'    Run with cscript!
'
'
'    IndexScripts()
'
'
'    Written by Keep Bertha Surfin Heavy Industries,
'    a division of Keep Bertha Surfin Electrical Concern
'    Version 1.0 - KeepBerthaSurfin@Hotmail.com
'

' First thing, check the argument list for a directory.
' If they didn't specify one, use the current directory.

' Run this on the File Server system you desire to get the ACL's from.

' To put this output into a file you just execute "cscript listacl.vbs > acl.txt".



option explicit

' Run the function :)
call IndexScripts


sub IndexScripts()

    dim fso
    set fso = createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")

    dim loc
    if WScript.Arguments.Count = 0 then
        loc = fso.GetAbsolutePathName(".")
    else
        loc = WScript.Arguments(0)
    end if

    GetWorkingFolder loc, 0, 1, "|"

    set fso = nothing
    
End Sub


' called recursively to get a folder to work in
function GetWorkingFolder(foldspec, foldcount, _
                                   firsttime, spacer)

    Dim objShell,oExec
    Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    
    dim fso
    Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    dim fold
    set fold = fso.GetFolder(foldspec)
    
    dim foldcol
    set foldcol = fold.SubFolders
    
    'do the first folder stuff
    if firsttime = 1 then
        wscript.echo fold.path
        
        foldcount = foldcol.count
        firsttime = 0
    end if
    
    dim remaincount
    remaincount = foldcol.count
    
    'do the subfolder stuff
    dim sf
    for each sf in foldcol
                
        'execute cacls to display ACL information
        
        If LCase(sf.Name)<> "pass over" Then
        
        Set oExec = _
          objShell.Exec("cacls " & chr(34) & sf.path & chr(34))
        
        Do While Not oExec.StdOut.AtEndOfStream
             str = oExec.StdOut.ReadAll
             Dim str
             Wscript.StdOut.WriteLine str
        Loop
        
        set oExec = nothing
        
        remaincount = GetWorkingFolder (foldspec +"\"+sf.name, _
                                   remaincount, firsttime, spacer)
    	End if
    next 
    
    'clean up
    set fso = nothing
    
    GetWorkingFolder = foldcount - 1

end function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35007414
Why not use such one-liner in PowerShell?
 
Get-ChildItem -Recurse -Exclude "Folder_name" | Get-Acl | Format-List > test.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lasthope
ID: 35014740
Worked perfectly!!
0