?
Solved

Field not showing in Group

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts!

I am trying to keep tripObservation, trip Recommendations, and tripcomments field data on one page. Since there is no 'keep together' property for fields I read the next best thing is to create groups for these fields. The problem is that I do not see to have fields to select as groups.

Anyone have suggestions?

Thanks!
access---group-screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:shogun5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35004568
You already have these fields on their own page.
 I don't understand what you are expecting to be able to do if they don't fit on to a single page?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35007976
I too am a bit confused.

Let's start with your request:
<I am trying to keep tripObservation, trip Recommendations, and tripcomments field data on one page. >
You don't really keep "Fields" on one page, you keep "Records" on one page.
(Suppose each of these fields hash 50 lines of data each, there is no way that Access will "Force" all the data to fit onto one page...
Make sense?
So we seem to have an issue with the way Reports in Access are designed/structured.
...but this is another topic...

As far as the fields not showing up in the list, if any of your fields are Memo Datatype you cannot Group by them.

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 35012528
peter57r and boaq2000,

In reference to my question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26843789.html

You can see that the 'comments' field 'bleeds' over or spans to pages. I suppose what I am asking is if, say, tripObservations field (with a can grow property of 'true) increases in size to a point that the filed will span two pages, I would like to force tripObservations to begin on the next page and not split. It was my contention that if I could place the filed in a group I could then set the groups keep together property to true and this would meet my request. Am I incorrect here?

Is there a better way to do this? Sure I might get a lot of empty space at the botton of one page where the field spans but thought this would be preferrable rather than splitting the field. Thoughts?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013845
<In reference to my question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26843789.html>

Now I am becoming more confused...

Let's deal with this issue you have here first.
Sound fair?

Your issue here:
<The problem is that I do not see to have fields to select as groups.>
I stated that if the missing Field is a Datatype of Memo, it will not appear in the sorting/grouping Field list.
Does this resolve the issue?
Yes or No?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 35013862
Jeff,

Yes. Okay...that makes sense. Sorry I missed that last statement about memo types. The problem is that I need to keep these memo types. I suppose I am out of luck. I will most likely need to seek another solution, i.e. subreports or...

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35013950
Thanks

I will keep an eye out for your next Question
0