Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP Error Message

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have post fix as my SMTP server. I am also running Trendmicro IMSS on the same postfix server.
I am facing problems receiving some mails from some of the outside domain. . Some times the mails comes but some of the mails are not able to be received even from the same domain.
The sender is getting the below error message<NDR>.
What could be the reason for this. Is it any thing related to my postfix or anything related to my Trendmicro IMSS or Exchange server.

#5.5.0 smtp;501 Error: attribute value too long>
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35004527
Do you receive mail from foreign servers?  I've seen this particular error when the sending or receiving email address is in a foreign language. The MTA just balks at some of the foreign-specific characters.

As I understand, most often it's Japanese that triggers the error.

Does that fit?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35004558
Please put that message on a file so that we can see it.

Make sure that all your hosted domains are in your master.cf and on the IMMS add the same domains you are hosting, see example on the attached file.


Document1.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 35004595
@mugojava: - Yes most of the mails are from Japanese. Any solution or any thing suscpisous which i need to check

@Santasi24: I am receiving mails sometimes from the same domain. Some times not able to receive. So will it help
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35004691
It does look like you have found the culprit.  I have never found a solution to the issue, it's not really an error or misconfigured  server, it's just that the English Exchange MTA is not interpreting the special Japanese characters.  Maybe someone will chime in with a work-around...an alternate SMTP server / SMART host may help, but that would be a headache in itself.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 35005781
But there should be some solution to this.
Not exactly getting what is going on when the mail is received & when the handshake happens
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006208
I have not experience what you guys are talking about, as for the local domains I think we can drill down to a solution, you will need to check your logs as to why the mail was not delivered.

mail logs should be found under /var/log/maillog on redhat based distributions, run a grep to that file for a user you know did not receive an e-mail..

example:

cat /var/log/maillog | grep user | less

That command will search through your maillog file and find "user" and pipe to less command, then scroll down to see if there are errors we can look at.

Secondly check for quarantined messages that did not notify users of e-mails, it is common with IMSS to do that.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 35239355
Thanks
0