Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW can i configure HP SAN Storage, Blade Server and SAN switch

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dears,
I have HP Blade server, San switch and storage, first i want to know what is zoning on san switch and i want to know what is lun and also i want to know what is virtual connect on blade system
and i want to know how can i configure san switch and storage to connect to blade servers.
and if you have tutorials or ebook for that i will be glade.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:osgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35005539
Osgroup,

first of all, what you are trying to do and what you are asking for: it is not possible to explain that in a few single word, nor can it be explained how to be done in a few words.

Zoning is actually dividing your storage network into different zones to limit storage access to certain devices in a certain zones.
for example:
- You would create a zone for your VMware server to connect to the SAN but limit that zone only to VMWare servers and make sure that no other servers can connect to the LUN's assigned to that zone. You wouldn't want to have a Windows-server trying get ownership of a LUN in a zone.
Zoning is done on several levels; the switches, the san, ...

Virtual Connect (in a nutshell)
is HP's way to virtualize interconnections between blades and other devices (storage, ...)

How to configure all this depends on the switches you're using, the firmware, the storage (eva/msa/....).

I'd suggest you get some experienced person to help you out or either get a training, because there can go a lot of things wrong there.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010183
Michael's right osgroup, zoning switches is pretty straight forwards but Virtual Connect needs some experience or training; you could always download the Virtual Connect Cookbook from HP's site and read through it. Not sure if you're talking just Ethernet VC or Ethernet plus fibre channel VC. Even upgrading the firmware on a Brocade SAN switch can kill it if you don't do it in the right steps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:osgroup
ID: 35041963
OK
thanks you both,
now i understand what is zoning and i configured it on the san switch and i will tell you what i understand and correct me, i have 2 servers and there is fiber connection to san switch and i configured one zone and i put the 2 fiber ports to this zone, and i created virtual drive on the san storage and i assigned this virtual drive to this 2 servers, and it`s work ok, but i am still have some misunderstand,
exactly what is lun mean, when i begin to create zone i found the servers connected to san switch and its used wwn so when i want to create zone i have to created by wwn or there is another way and is the wwn = mac address for HBA.
regards
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042071
Zones for HP are - to my knowledge - always made based on WWN's (best practice anyhow).

It seems to me that what you've done is correct: you've added both fibre-ports of the servers to the zone and added the SAN to it. Then you 'presented' that LUN to that zone or the WWN's in it.

You've assigned the LUN to both servers, which is okay but depending on the OS you're running on these servers: make sure they never get both ownership of that LUN at the same time!

Grts,

Michael
0