?
Solved

Android marketplace without an Android phone?

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I'm taking my first steps with Android, having just bought a Samsung Galaxy Tab. I do not have an Android phone, using a non-smart Sony mobile at the moment.
I tried to download some apps from the Android Marketplace yesterday. First it asked me for my Google account which I entered OK, but when I clicked download from the Tab, it failed saying "No Android phone registered to this user".
How do I get downloads without an Android phone?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35004505
Hi,

You can access the following page from a PC, but you need to sign in:

https://market.android.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RedLondon
ID: 35004511
I didn't realise that my Android phone was registered to my email address like that, but I guess you could achieve the same by signing in with someone else's Android phone using your details?  They would have to reset their phone to remove your account though, I don't think there is a way to remove a Google Account without doing that.

It may be easier to just visit one of the sites that displays the contents of the Market like http://www.androidzoom.com/ and downloading the apps to your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 35004665
Thanks both.

MarioAlcaide,
I logged in and found there's a sort of FAQ list on the right, and one was exactly what i posted above. Alas whilst lots of people had the same problem and sympathised, all posted answers seem to have failed. Seems it's a widespread problem which I hadn't expected.

RedLondon,
I tried the site you suggested and to test it tried to download an Acrobat reader app, anding up here http://www.sonicdownloads.net/download/Utilities/Nuance-PDF-Reader/?f=hYircYonC&a=6591&adid=5735339960
It came down as an exe file, the page didn't suggest it was for Android. Now I've got it on my PC, how do I get it onto the tablet?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005048
When I search Android Zoom for "pdf reader" it offered Android PDF readers (and Google Adwords adverts for others, maybe you clicked on one of those?)

Android Zoom takes an email address and then sends a link for you follow from your Android device, so with pdf reader as an example and following the link for the Adobe  Reader, I ended up with the email below:
Thank you for download Adobe® Reader®.

Download link:
http://www.androidzoom.com/web/indice/qrLink?appCode=heqc&dwnId=17338768

That link is designed to work within an Android Mobile with the Android Market application installed; it won't work on a regular computer, non-Android devices (iPhone, Blackberry, Windows Mobile, Symbian...) or Android devices without the Android Market Application installed. Some of the Android tablet do not come with the bundled Android Market application.

Follow that link from your tablet and see how you get on
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005860
Hi,

You can download and install .apk files to your Android device. Not all software vendors supply the .apk files, however.

http://www.brighthub.com/mobile/google-android/articles/37151.aspx

http://www.speedyshare.com/files/25280323/download/Adobe%20Reader%20Android%2010.0.0.apk

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 35007002
RedLondon,
Thanks, that makes sense. My Tab does have a "Market" app installed - it took me to Google sign-in, but I'm at work now in a building with poor mobile reception so it won't complete. I'll try it at home later.

RedMobility
Thanks, I'm learning more, that's a useful link. I can't download the apk at the moment because the company computer is blocking it..... again I'll try later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 35074239
Thanks for your help. I don't know how but i seem to have got round this problem now.
0