Solved

Composite VS Component on ATV2

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
From what I could gather,

Composite = Red + White + Yellow (Does not Support HD)

Component = Red + Green + Blue (Supports HD)

My TV is not high definition and it only has Composite connections. What I need to do now, is connect my ATV2 on the TV.

Will the cable on the attached image work? (since it's Component) Component
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
look at the "let us help you choose" section :  http://www.ramelectronics.net/audio-video/video-cables/c10000-c12000-p1.html
i hope it helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
Comment Utility
That doesnt help me. I need to know if the above cable will work. And if it doesn't, which will.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
No that cable is not correct.

Connect your widescreen TV with component video and digital audio
You need a Component Video cable plus an Optical Digital Audio cable.
Or
Connect your widescreen TV with component video and Anolog audio
You need a Component Video cable plus an Anolog Audio cable.

See:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2646
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
Comment Utility
Michael-Best
Apple TV 2 only has HDMI port and Optical Digital Audio port. How will I convert the HDMI port to Composite, that my TV supports?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
I just realised you said you do not have Component Video connections on your TV, so you will also need a HD component to RCA composite converter:
http://easycapexpertti.mybisi.com/product/hd-component-to-rca-composite-converter

If your TV has S-Video then use it (S-Video is better than composite)

To connect this converter you will need a Component Video cable plus a single cable (usually yellow) Composite cable, but you can use just the yellow lead of the normal Composite (yellow & black) cable.
You will also still need the Audio cable mentioned in my previous post.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
Comment Utility
So a cable does not exist, that just converts HDMI to Composite?

I'm going to need to buy an extra conversion box like the one in the link you gave me?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"Apple TV 2 only has HDMI port and Optical Digital Audio port. How will I convert the HDMI port to Composite, that my TV supports? "
Sorry the model in the link has component too.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2646

Yours has no component and because HDMI is digital with pulses and Composite is analog with waveforms so an HDMI to Composite Cable won't work.

You need a HDMI to composite adapter and they are not so cheap so you may be better spending the money (thats up to you) on upgrading to a TV with HDMI.

HDMI to S-Video Converter - composite video & audio too
Netflix, Apple TV, Boxee & Google TV compatible

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-to-svideo-converter.html
Or
http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdtocoad1.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
"So a cable does not exist, that just converts HDMI to Composite?
I'm going to need to buy an extra conversion box like the one in the link you gave me?"

If  yours ATV2 has no component and because HDMI is digital with pulses and Composite is analog with waveforms so an HDMI to Composite Cable won't work.

See:
01/03/11 09:44 PM, ID: 35006601

0