Solved

Vmware error when copying vmdk file

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
9,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I have a vm with two virtual disks.Both virtual disks are located in the local datastore of the ESXi host.

The virtual machine is just converted from Vmware Server 1.0 to ESXi 4.1 and works fine

I get  error "Expected put message. GOT: ERROR" when i try to copy a .vmdk file using the datastore browser in VCenter 4.1

Problem was happening for both disks of the vm. After running chdsk first disk was copied ok but second disk still gives the error.

I also defragmented disks with no result.

vmware.log in the datastore does not show anything that can lead to the error source
0
Comment
Question by:choracy
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bleeuwen earned 100 total points
ID: 35004566
I know the error from http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1019286, but that's when copying the vmx from a powered on machine. Normally it is a error of an used file. Do you copy the files offline (is the vm offline)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 35004732
I saw the kb myself but it's a bit different case and does not happen with disk files.

I need this to work with the machine on-line.

Offline copy fails after a while (30%) reporting 'Unexpected end of stream' where online failes immediately with the above message.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 100 total points
ID: 35006950
You cannot copy an online file since it is in use. There is a 'lock' on the file and thus a copy/move, etc. will always fail. If it begins to copy when the VM is off, then fails, my question is do you have enough storage on the destination location? Have you tried to use Converter Standalone tool to convert the whole VM to the new location? Can you just create a new VM and copy data from the current disk to the new one? I know it doesn't address the underlying root cause, but it will get you moving to your goal. If doing some of the other options fails, then there may be something wrong with the virt disk itself.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 35007714
I cannot understand how a disk file can be 'locked'. As I metioned I can copy on-line the two out of three disks on the specific vm.

I tried with the machine powered off, I also stopped vCenter services but I still get the error.

I have plenty of space on the target directory.

I will try to use converter to copy to another host, although I suspect that it will fail as the disk seems that it unexpectetly gives an 'end of file'.

Before that I think is better to create a new disk in the vm and try to copy all contents of the faulty disk the new disk within the host OS. Then delete the original disk chage drive letters and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35007732
Ok...keep us posted.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 35011115
Copying to another disk from within OS (Win2003) I got a 'cyclic redundancy check ' error.

The disk stores Oracle data files, so I will attempt to get a dump file and then try to recover the disk.

Searchiing the web  I found SpinRite, anyone can comment?

I think I'll try Convert as well - without much hope.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ornered
ornered earned 50 total points
ID: 35092430
I also had problems copying some files using the datastore browser and it turned out that the esx was not patched properly, after applying all "critical host updates" I was able to do the copying.  This may not be your solution but check that you are updated.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 35093770
Problem is resolved.

I used a disk repair tool and after I ran it (did some modifications), I could copy the disk files using the browser.

Thank you all for your input..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:choracy
ID: 35093783
Problem was not easy to identify
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krisvtx
ID: 38707647
what disk repair tool did you use???
0
 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 38708189
Spinrite. Takes a very long time though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krisvtx
ID: 38711182
good to know- thx

what i did is booted the vm with an imaging software and created a tib file - the image process gave an error but i ignored it. I converted that to a new VM and it seems fine and i can copy migrate etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:choracy
ID: 38711227
You can also use VMware converter to make a new identical vm. Most of the times works.
0