[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Express - Using Windows Forms Controls?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The question is: How can I tell if I am using Windows Forms Controls or not?

Here is a statement I read and that interests me:
   If the OP is NOT using Windows Forms controls, it should be very easy to put
an ASP.NET front-end on the app.
0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Asim Nazir
ID: 35004628
Not able to get what exactly you are looking for. Can you please elaborate more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 35004701
i have created a VB.Net app and used the controls from the Toolbox.   Are these Windows Forms controls?

That is my question.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004735
If you Created Windows Form Application then In Toolbox there is Windows Forms Controls.

If you Created Web Application then In Toolbox there is Web Application Controls.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 35004765
Thanks much.
0