Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange character on text

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,

we are parsing xml file from client and displaying on websites but some websites are displaying strange character like Â

i tried to replace   character but does not  solve the issue.

what is the character and why it is only affecting some websites.

how to remove it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35004611
I guess this is an issue with the font you are using and the (different) font on the end users PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35004646
Can you show us the xml file? And does the client uses differrent language?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35004718
Is this not a standard issue of Encoding?
The Encoding of the Xml is different from the encoding of the website.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 35004848
HI
This is  problem with encoding
bellow ur give some information
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_23813008.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 35004855
The rouge charater could be Arabic words being shown in a single byte English font. If you aren't using double byte (Unicode) .?????
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 35004971
Hi Guys
I guess, it should be issue of encoding. while I am saving my xmlData on UTF-8 format and send the file to many websites and some parse well and some display with that strange character.

here is my code, i use to write xml data on file.

Thanks
strXml = XMLDATA;

System.Text.UTF8Encoding encoding = new System.Text.UTF8Encoding();
byte[] data = encoding.GetBytes(strXml.ToString());
string xmlParseData = encoding.GetString(data);
                
using (StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(xSavePath))
{
sw.WriteLine(xmlParseData);
sw.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006236
try


using (StreamWriter sw = New System.IO.StreamWriter(filename, True, System.Text.Encoding.GetEncoding("windows-1252"))

{
sw.WriteLine(xmlParseData);
sw.Close();
}
0