Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 recovery pending issue

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

SQL 2005, following an MS update i seem to have a number of DB in recovery pending situation.  

Using command

select name, state_desc from sys.databases

I've identified them and then tried running

ALTER DATABASE SUSDB SET ONLINE

which reponds with
(13 row(s) affected)
Msg 5120, Level 16, State 101, Line 3
Unable to open the physical file "d:\WSUS\\UpdateServicesDbFiles\SUSDB.mdf". Operating system error 5: "5(error not found)".
Msg 5120, Level 16, State 101, Line 3
Unable to open the physical file "d:\WSUS\\UpdateServicesDbFiles\SUSDB_log.ldf". Operating system error 5: "5(error not found)".
File activation failure. The physical file name "d:\WSUS\\UpdateServicesDbFiles\SUSDB_log.ldf" may be incorrect.
Msg 945, Level 14, State 2, Line 3
Database 'SUSDB' cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory or disk space.  See the SQL Server errorlog for details.
Msg 5069, Level 16, State 1, Line 3
ALTER DATABASE statement failed.

Not being an SQL expert, i've looked at the files it's calling.  They are there and permissions appear to be correct.  Is the double \\ correct in the path?

TIA

Kev

0
Comment
Question by:RS4KEV
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 668 total points
ID: 35012209
The double slash is not correct
try
Go to database properties->Files and change the path if it shows the same \\ in the Path
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 35015647
Looks to me that you have problems with disk so those databases should be in suspect mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:geek_vj
geek_vj earned 664 total points
ID: 35024369
Operating system error 5 - shows that this is an access issue.
Please ensure that the SQL Service account has got full permissions to all the SQL Server folders. (esp. the folder where the data and log files are located)
Once it is done, try restarting the SQL Services which should bring the database online.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RS4KEV
ID: 35083962
Thanks for all the comments.  It seemed to a bit of all of them and ultimately was a database tape recovery
0