Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft Exchange 2010 installation

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange SErver 2010 is compatible with Windows 2008 server R2

Please mention step by step how to configure Exchange Server on windows 2008 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004703
Assuming you already have Active Directory installed and setup then you can follow Steps 6 & 7 in my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35004705
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35006142
Hi Mate,

Exchange 2010 is compatible with 2008 R2 and R2 SP1(released recently).

Here you go, I have explained the step by step process with screen shots. The installation done on Windows 2008 R2, exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Latest/exchange2010quick-installationguide.html

The above link also talks about the requirements.

-Praveen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 35006282
Sure!
Thanks.
0