?
Solved

Best strategy to swap out Smart array raid adapter.

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am the process of swapping out a HP Smart array E200I to Smart Array P212 array adapter. the server is running windows 2003 current have 4 Hard Disk running raid 5. How could I slipstream the P212 driver and retain the raid 5 all the drive. Would the raid 5 array break after I swap the card?

Please advise.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rwy123
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35004935
Turn off the server
Unplug the disks, stick a label on exch one so you know the physical order
Change the card
Plug the disks back in the same order on the new card.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35005046
Backup first
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35005190
Oh yes backup first :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rwy123
ID: 35005429
But do I need to update the driver? since I am upgrading from e200i to P212 differ card model?

windows 2003 will boot? without upgrade the driver?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35006006
The operating system shoud not see the RAID structure.
You will have to update the Smart Array Management tools if you want to manage the RAID.
As long as the drives are compatible witht he new card, Hewlett Packard are pretty good at arrange for you to be able to move a RAID instact to another server or another controller.
Do backup before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 35006013
You should of course have an up to date BIOS and HP firmware in the server.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006441
Drivers are same for e200i and P212, as already mentiones Smart Array controllers are compatible with each other, you can alwats replace with a newer version and sometimes also downgrade to an older version unlike most other manufacturers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwy123
ID: 35013194
I am going to try this tonight will keep eveyone posted.

thanks
0