[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Salesforce Sync to Oulook

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-16
Hello Experts
I have a client who is just starting to use "SalesForce" on the basic level.  I have not used it before but I'm trying to "lend a hand" to get it set up for them.

Yesterday we dowloaded the tool which allows you to sync with Outlook.
We have imported the contacts from Outlook but when the sync runs it fails.
The sysnc is set-up to update both ways and if there is a conflict "outlook wins"
(Sorry if this is a bit vague I'm not that familiar with the software)

The user is running Outlook 2007, contact details are stored in the default Outlok contact folder. She is also running a free version of AVG for antivirus/firewall.

Does anyone have any ideas of what we might have missed doing on the set-up?

Many thanks
MArion
0
Comment
Question by:Access_MS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 400 total points
ID: 35020554
As a SalesForce customer, you are entitled to free tech support (by phone or online ticket) with SalesForce. We've worked with their support team a few times, and they're not so bad. I would really advise contacting them.

That said, the sales force sync software does give decent errors (at least ours has). What is it giving as the reason?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SeanStrickland earned 1600 total points
ID: 35162519
There are two different applications that Salesforce offers for e-mail sync.  The newer (and much better) one is called "Salesforce for Outlook".

Once installed, there are only a couple of things that make cause errors for your user:
1) Their Outlook Configuration isn't setup properly.
2) The Outlook configuration is setup, but the user isn't assigned to it.
3) (less likely) The user's org is setup to require a security key that should be pasted after their password when logging into the Salesforce for Outlook tool.

Solution for #1 & #2:
Go into the setup of Salesforce.  Look for Administration Setup -> Desktop Administration -> Outlook Configurations.  It seems you've already done this so you may be familiar.  Open the configuration you've created for the user and make sure they're listed in the "Assigned Users and Profiles" section.  If not, add them & try now.

Another thing to check for is that you have a Data Set created for the configuration (this is at the bottom of the same page that lists Assigned Users and Profiles).  If you don't have one, click New & review the information that comes up on the next page (I rarely change anything unless there's a special request by a group of users) and click save.  Now have the user try again.

#3: Under the user's Personal Setup / My Personal Information section -- look for the link that says reset security token.  The token will be e-mailed to the user.  When logging into Salesforce for Outlook, have the user enter their login & password, but paste the token at the end of the password.  Note: this is not very common with the newer outlook connectivity tool for Salesforce.



Hope this helps you.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Access_MS
ID: 35182501
To Tommy and Sean
Please forgive the long delay in response - I had not received any notification that I had pending answers and have only just seen your responses.  I will follow up on both and reply/award points asap.
Thank you both for your answers
regards
Marion
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 35228166
Thanks for the grade -- glad I could help.

Cheers
Sean
0