Solved

Problem with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-03-01
15
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
EE Professionals,

I have loaded the full Office 2010 Package while concurrently maintaining Office 2007.  I renamed the destination file for the software.  Excel, Word, Powerpoint all work.  When I launched Outlook 2010, I got an error about not being able to open a particular PST file.  I've removed and reinstalled Office 2010 and I still cannot open Outlook.

Any ideas?

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exoticus
ID: 35004995
try this http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/outlook-2010-pst-file-repair-tool/ and tell me how that works for you! good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManojExchange
ID: 35005315
This type of error generally occur when we've deleted the PST however, that PST path is still added in our outlook.  Are you able to get rid of the error message and get inside the outlook.  If yes, can u please check if there is any PST added (though you've reinstalled everything) but you can give a try.

Thanks



0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35005557
So I've tried to search for my PST file on my C drive and in my off line storage ( I have some 2009 and 2007 PST files from the "old days").  However, I cannot find any PST files on my computer.  I think I have a corrupt file; when I launch Outlook 2010, I get a "Cannot start Microsoft Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook Window.  I find this strange given I just installed Office 2010.  Shouldn't it start Outlook even if it can't find the pst file?  I am using a hosted Exchange service from Go-Daddy.com.  And all other Office Apps seem to work fine.  One side note; Office 14 I found in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\2010\Office14 and I was wondering if based on me changing the destination location of the file on install, I might have caused the problem.  However, this doesn't seem like it should be a problem once the app is launched.

Please advise; thanks,

B.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exoticus earned 167 total points
ID: 35005603
"Microsoft Office Outlook 2010 is quite stable but not perfect, if your PST file becomes corrupt then you will need a repair tool to fix it. PST stands for Personal Storage Table(also referred as Personal Folder File) and is used to store all your Inbox, and other information. If it becomes corrupt, then your Inbox will also get corrupted.


If Outlook 2010 is crashing, you could try running in Safe Mode and determine what is causing the problem. If you can’t find a problem, then there is a high chance it could be due to corrupt PST file. So how do we fix it? There are two methods, either use an official tool or a 3rd party tool."
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/outlook-2010-pst-file-repair-tool/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 167 total points
ID: 35005649
It's seems to me you have OST file and not PST.
Do you try to recover or just launch Outlook?
If last then:
Start - Control Panel - User Accounts - Mail
Click Add button - enter new name for account - click ok.
If you see any other account select - Promt for profile to be used
Start Outlook. It will ask you about profile. Select newly created.
You can delete any other (old) profiles if YGIWYW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35005655
Yes.... Exoticus..... I read your first note.  And I tried to use the repair tool.  But again, it could not locate a PST file on my harddrive.  Can I use one of my old PST files to get outlook up and running?  Can I create a new PST file that will populate off of the exchange server?

Please advise..... thank you.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35006416
OK...here's where I am;  I've located an Outlook2.pst file and I used Exoticus's scan file outlook PST "fix".  It identified there were errors in the PST and it claims to have corrected them.  Then when I launch Outlook, it loads, then disappears and I get a message that "Cannot start Microsoft Outlook.  Cannot open the Outlook window".  

Any other ideas?

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35012130
I've now uninstalled Office 2007 and Office 2010; reinstalled only Office 2010 and launched all of the Office 2010 Apps.  When I get to Outlook, it launches, the outlook panel comes up, the main outlook screen comes up and then it disappears.  Then I get a message, the same message, That Outlook Cannot Open the Outlook Window.

Help???

B.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ManojExchange
ManojExchange earned 166 total points
ID: 35015352
Try opening it through safe mode (Outlook /safe).  Check if there is any process running for Outlook, if yes kill it. Try to launch outlook again.  If the PST is not added to the outlook and still you're getting the error message, then it seems something is conflicting with outlook.  Try installing Outlook 2010 on a different machine and ensure there is no issue with the sofware.  If everything works fine, Final option would be to reimage your machine.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35015457
ManojExchange,

Thank you for the approach.  How do I launch Outlook/Safe?

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35015644
Manoj,

Is there a way for me to create a Outlook.pst file that the application sees and than opens?

Also, is there any reason to do a "system restore" back a week (when Outlook was working)?  I think what may have happened, since I travel a lot, is that I closed my system down (forced) without properly exiting Outlook.  Somehow the pst file got corrupted.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35017752
I'm beginning to think you guys at EE are scared to engage in this problem ;-)

It's now even stranger.  I got a email (via Lotus Notes) with a v-card id (.vcf) and when I opened it, it came up in Outlook!!  I saved it thinking that perhaps it would allow me to launch Outlook.  Unfortunately, it did not.  However, given it allowed me access to the Contact list in Outlook, this leads me to believe I have a conflict with something else that's running on my system.

Any ideas?  Or is there a way to monitor where I might have conflicts with Outlook?  (I've been running Outlook and Notes, together for 3 years and even in 2010 for a short spell).

B.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManojExchange
ID: 35024728
To launch Outlook in safe mode, go to start--> run --> type Outlook /safe, see if it works.  You may go with System restore as well, if it doesn't work, ask your IT team to reimage your machine....

Good Luck..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35039353
Manoj,

Thank you.  Here's where I am; 1.) Outlook wouldn't run in safe mode.  2.) I am the IT Team ;-)
3.) I found two copies of the Outlook2.pst file, one in Documents & Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and the other in the same string but without the "Local" part.  I ran the PSTSCAN on both PST files.  I then tried to launch Outlook again and this time I get the splash screen and it runs and runs and runs saying it's loading but nothing happens after an hour or so.  

Any new ideas?

B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 35137246
All good attempts; however, Outlook still fails to run.  I'm going to have to test it on a new system.  The failure just wore me down.

B.
0