[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

recursive queries DNS

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the use of recursive queries. what will happen if i will Restrict recursive queries to the hosts that should use this nameserver (such as those of the LAN connected to it).
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35005508
(out of points, please)
Please read this Microsoft article which explains Recursive and Iterative DNS queries at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961401.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005515
Recursion is actually some sort of process where the DNS Server you queries will query on it's turn other DNS Server to resolve your query.
When disabling recursion, if your DNS Server cannot solve the query, you'll get no answer to your query on the other hand if you restrict recursion, the DNS Server will try to solve the query locally, if not send it to a forwarder.

Hopefully that clears up the sky a bit?

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35005731
ok
0