Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netsh int ip reset

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I used RDP to a remote computer (W2k3)
I have run
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
then rebooted the computer--- but the computer never came back up.
Now if I take a trip to the location where the computer is located then physically login to the console, would the IP address /subnet mask/ default gateway configuration still be there?
I know the IP address and hostname since they are in DNS and they show up when I ping the computer, but if I will have to re-configure the subnet mask or specially the default Gateway I will have no idea what was the previous DG?

Any idea on this?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005544
Check any other computer in that location :) Run on it in command-line

ipconfig /all

and you will fing subnet mask, default gateway and DNS servers list :)

That's for staically configured machine. If you have DHCP, then it should pull IP lease automatically from DHCP server.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:FemSteenkamp
FemSteenkamp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005951
look in the text file c:\resetlog.txt
that you piped the result to, this will contain the olde values  and if it was unable to change the existing values to tehse again.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35024497
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35024530
You're welcome :)
0