Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i reduce the below coding ??

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
in my application i generate tab pages dynamically but my coding is too long ...

how can i reduce the below coding ??

//dynamically generate tab pages .....
                tbQuestionBank.SuspendLayout();
                for (int i = 0; i < objGeneral.TotalQuestions; i++)
                {
                    //string str1 = "Question11";
                    TabPage tabPage = new TabPage("Question" + Convert.ToString(i + 1));
                    tbQuestionBank.TabPages.Add(tabPage);
                    Panel panel = new Panel();
                    panel.Dock = DockStyle.Fill;

                    //add number lable
                    Label lblnumber = new Label();
                    lblnumber.Text = (i + 1).ToString();
                    lblnumber.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    lblnumber.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;
                    lblnumber.Location = new Point(6, 24);
                    lblnumber.Size = new Size(24, 20);

                    //add question lable
                    Label lblRandomQuestion11 = new Label();
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Location = new Point(29, 20);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Size = new Size(411, 45);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Text = General.Questions[i].ToString();
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;
                    //creating radio buttons

                    //Radio button 1
                    RadioButton rdbOption11a = new RadioButton();
                    rdbOption11a.Location = new Point(30, 65);
                    rdbOption11a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    //rdbOption11a.Text = char.ConvertFromUtf32(97 + i).ToString();
                    rdbOption11a.Text = "a";
                    rdbOption11a.Size = new Size(40, 24);

                    //Radio button 2
                    RadioButton rdbOption12a = new RadioButton();
                    rdbOption12a.Location = new Point(30, 95);
                    rdbOption12a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    //rdbOption11a.Text = char.ConvertFromUtf32(97 + i).ToString();
                    rdbOption12a.Text = "b";
                    rdbOption12a.Size = new Size(40, 24);

                    //Radio button 3
                    RadioButton rdbOption13a = new RadioButton();
                    rdbOption13a.Location = new Point(30, 125);
                    rdbOption13a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    //rdbOption11a.Text = char.ConvertFromUtf32(97 + i).ToString();
                    rdbOption13a.Text = "c";
                    rdbOption13a.Size = new Size(40, 24);

                    //Radio button 4
                    RadioButton rdbOption14a = new RadioButton();
                    rdbOption14a.Location = new Point(30, 155);
                    rdbOption14a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    //rdbOption11a.Text = char.ConvertFromUtf32(97 + i).ToString();
                    rdbOption14a.Text = "d";
                    rdbOption14a.Size = new Size(40, 24);


                    //creating lable options ...

                    //option 1 lable
                    Label lblOption11a = new Label();
                    lblOption11a.Location = new Point(70, 70);
                    lblOption11a.Size = new Size(350, 20);
                    lblOption11a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);



                    //option 2 lable
                    Label lblOption12a = new Label();
                    lblOption12a.Location = new Point(70, 100);
                    lblOption12a.Size = new Size(350, 20);
                    lblOption12a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);


                    //option 3 lable
                    Label lblOption13a = new Label();
                    lblOption13a.Location = new Point(70, 130);
                    lblOption13a.Size = new Size(350, 20);
                    lblOption13a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);


                    //option 4 lable
                    Label lblOption14a = new Label();
                    lblOption14a.Location = new Point(70, 160);
                    lblOption14a.Size = new Size(350, 20);
                    lblOption14a.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);


                    if (i == 0)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[0].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[1].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[2].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[3].ToString();
                    }
                    else if (i == 1)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[4].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[5].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[6].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[7].ToString();
                    }

                    else if (i == 2)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[8].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[9].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[10].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[11].ToString();
                    }

                    panel.Controls.Add(lblnumber);
                    panel.Controls.Add(lblRandomQuestion11);
                    panel.Controls.Add(rdbOption11a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(rdbOption12a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(rdbOption13a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(rdbOption14a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(lblOption11a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(lblOption12a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(lblOption13a);
                    panel.Controls.Add(lblOption14a);
                    tabPage.Controls.Add(panel);

                }
                tbQuestionBank.ResumeLayout();

Open in new window


using for loop how can i reduce the above coding ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005717
You can create your labels and radiobuttons dynamic in a loop
//dynamically generate tab pages .....
                tbQuestionBank.SuspendLayout();
                for (int i = 0; i < objGeneral.TotalQuestions; i++)
                {
                    //string str1 = "Question11";
                    TabPage tabPage = new TabPage("Question" + Convert.ToString(i + 1));
                    tbQuestionBank.TabPages.Add(tabPage);
                    Panel panel = new Panel();
                    panel.Dock = DockStyle.Fill;

                    //add number lable
                    Label lblnumber = new Label();
                    lblnumber.Text = (i + 1).ToString();
                    lblnumber.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    lblnumber.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;
                    lblnumber.Location = new Point(6, 24);
                    lblnumber.Size = new Size(24, 20);

                    //add question lable
                    Label lblRandomQuestion11 = new Label();
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Location = new Point(29, 20);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Size = new Size(411, 45);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Text = General.Questions[i].ToString();
                    lblRandomQuestion11.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    lblRandomQuestion11.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Black;


                  //creating radio buttons

                for (int j = 0;j<4;j++)
                {
                    RadioButton rbn = new RadioButton();
                    rbn.Name = "rdbOption1" + (j+1).ToString() + ((char)(90+j)).ToString();
                    rbn.Text = ((char)(90+j)).ToString();
                    rbn.Size = new Size(40, 24);
                    rbn.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                    rbn.Location = new Point(30, 65 + (j*30));
                    panel.Controls.Add(rbn);

                    Label lbl = new Label();
                    lbl.Name = "lblOption1" +  (j+1).ToString() + ((char)(90+j)).ToString();
                    lbl.Location = new Point(70, 70 + (j*30));
                    lbl.Size = new Size(350, 20);
                    lbl.Font = new Font("Microsoft Sans Serif", 8, FontStyle.Bold, GraphicsUnit.Point);
                     panel.Controls.Add(lbl);
                }


                    if (i == 0)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[0].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[1].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[2].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[3].ToString();
                    }
                    else if (i == 1)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[4].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[5].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[6].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[7].ToString();
                    }

                    else if (i == 2)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[8].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[9].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[10].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[11].ToString();
                    }

                    tabPage.Controls.Add(panel);

                }
                tbQuestionBank.ResumeLayout();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35005816
if (i == 0)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[0].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[1].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[2].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[3].ToString();
                    }
                    else if (i == 1)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[4].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[5].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[6].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[7].ToString();
                    }

                    else if (i == 2)
                    {
                        lblOption11a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[8].ToString();
                        lblOption12a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[9].ToString();
                        lblOption13a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[10].ToString();
                        lblOption14a.Text = General.QuestionOptions[11].ToString();
                    }

Open in new window


error in the above code ....
what can i do now ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35005995
what is the Error ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35015792
hi @Dhaest: Thanks very much
0