Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify Windows Settings with Build and Capture SCCM

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all

I am trying to create a 'Vanilla XP' WIM image to use as a thin deployed image.

I have gone through the 'Build and Capture' process in SCCM, but I am just abit confused about how to actually modify Windows using this process.

For example, I would like to set the Visual Effects to None, The Task bar to Windows 2K style etc. etc.  

Do all these type settings need to be sequenced or is there some way to add a 'pause function' to your sequence so that you can make changes like this reboot and then start the capture.

Or is there anyway to simply to do the 'capture bit' rather than 'build AND capture' ?

One other related question is in terms of the locale and keyboard settings, we have offices in the UK and US, so in the scenario above would my best option to be to create 2 seperate images one for US and one for UK?
0
Comment
Question by:phillipsb
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005657
This configuration is all done with Group Policies.
So you capture the regular image, this will reset anything you have configured anyway.

See here: http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/cnackers/archive/2009/02/20/controlling-windows-xp-performance-settings-visual-effects-through-group-policy.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 35005813
You can use a sysprep file when you build the machines from task sequence to specify locale settings and visual effect settings.  It doesnt have to be done when capturing the image.

You can create just a capture task sequence, just delete the buid steps from the one you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillipsb
ID: 35752965
It kind of helped
0