Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 2015 edges are dirty.

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have two HP 2015 printers which are starting to show marks on the long edge of the prints. If you look closely at the marks, they appear to be residual images of previously printed pages.

Ive change the toner cartridges but this doesnt resolve the issue.

Is there somewhere I can clean or something which can be replaced to resolve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kevb258 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005764
Found this HP ITRC Forum suggestion

which suggests a new fuser might be necessary...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:g8kbv
g8kbv earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005824
Hi.

You probably need to clean the main drum, or other rollers in the machine.  But, it's a delicate assembly, also when in use with lots of high voltages and high temperatures arround there.

Try asking arround the photocopier service places, there is a lot of similarities between photocopiers and laser printers in the way they work.

It may be a known feature of one of that model when they get "well used".   I know more or less how they work, but I'm not a copier tech'.  However I'd expect a truely knowlegable and experienced tech to tell you if it's a quick (low cost) job to clean it, or if any new parts are needed, with no commitment.

When you ask, take an example print with you, and also one that should be a blank page.

Hope something helps.

DaveB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35006516
Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
ID: 35034858
Glad to be of some help.
DaveB
0