Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I 'fill' a range of cells incrementing the cell reference within a formula

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I want to copy a formula in a cell to the cells beneath it by incrementing the cell reference by 6.
For example, here is the formula...
=INDIRECT($D$6&"!"&"B11")
I want to copy down so the next cell adds 6 to the cell reference thus....
=INDIRECT($D$6&"!"&"B17")
...and so on.
I tried using Autofill but it didn't work.
Is there any way of doing this other than manually changing each formula or using VBA ?
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35005756
Assuming you are starting with the subject formula in row 1 then one example would be:

=INDIRECT($D$6&"!" & ADDRESS(ROW()*6+5,2))

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35005774
You might use  OFFSET to achieve this.
as reference you have the previous found cell, then offset would calculate the increment of 6...

Kr

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 35005850
Chris,
What would the formula be if I was starting with the subject formula in row 11 of the other sheet ?
Your example returned me a zero.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005891
ALong the lines of:

=INDIRECT($D$6&"!" & ADDRESS((ROW()-10)*6+5,2))

I suspect

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 35005936
Thanks for that Chris. It works a treat. I wasn't too sure how ADDRESS and ROW were working together but I've got it now.
many thanks
Toco
0