Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Data from Tape, but when trying to recover not showing correct date.

Posted on 2011-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This is a really odd one.  We have backup exec 2010 and we run 3 backup jobs to disk.  then 3 backup jobs to tape.  All jobs use relevant agents for SQL, sharepoint and hyper-v.   The main SQL backup job runs every evening at 20.00hrs and at 03:00hrs the SQL to tape backup runs.  A contractor deleted some SQL data by accident.  I have located the tuesday tape and verified the data on it and the date is 22/02/2011 which is correct.  I restored to a different location andwithin backup exec it gives me the date of 28/02/2011.  If I look within windows explorer it still says 22/02/2011. I have created a new backup to disk folder and recovered data tot his location and as soon as I inventorise it comes up with the date of 28/02/2011.  We overwrite media on backup jobs to keep disk space down so we can write to tape more quickly.  My theory behind it was if we needed the data we can recover from tape, as we have the data on the tape??

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lcockell
ID: 35006172
Check setting and make sure your not using system date and time for the restore as opposed to backup date and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 35006291
I cant find any option where it would say use system date and time.  I have had no other issues before.  I was thinking it was to do with the media catalogue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lcockell
ID: 35006658
What version are you using
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lcockell
ID: 35006711
Sorry i saw v2010, just a thought are you restoring to a machine over the network. Check the timezone and times are correct on both.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lcockell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006992
Can you try and restore individual files into the correct subfolders already existing on the target. I think this was a bug in  B E see
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/folder-timestamp-date-modified-are-not-restored
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udsfsg
ID: 35021361
When running restore job:
under General Settings on the Restore job, "Restoring security information" -->  "Restore all information for files and directories"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lcockell
ID: 35025428
You could also try and recatalogue the tape
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 35025968
Tried re cataloging tapes, and "restore all information for files was the default setting.  Im starting the think the isssue to do with the overall BE catalogue.  We backup to disk everynight, as soon as it finishes its archived to tape.  the following night the data overwrites the previous nights data and so on.  When I look at the recovered file it says 22/02/2011 the same file in BE says 28/02/2011 ??  I have attached screen shot Files-Recovered-from-Tape.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udsfsg
ID: 35026391
Is it possible your overwrite, may be appending data to the tape, and therefore updating the date/timestamp? What are your overwrite append settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 35027959
infinate allow append, 0 days over write protection on tape.  We have 2 LTO4 tapes for each day of the week
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:udsfsg
ID: 35029904
ok, what how is your job set.. to "overwrite media", or to "append then then overwrite"?

My thinking is, your job kicks off on day 1, it writes all the data to the tape, however, the tape isn't full, so you run the job on day 2 - instead of overwriting the tape, it simply appends more data to that set, and updates the date/time stamp.. (Now your date/time stamp is going to differ)

The more data that continues to append, the more it will be off from the initial date/time stamp. What type of backup is being conducted?

You may wanna adjust your append period to be about an hour longer then the time it takes your job to run, instead of infinate.

Also - Confirm that in your Job properties, under "When this job begins"
Is "Overwrite media selected"?


I guess I also want to confirm the expectation, that the date stamp on the restored data, may not match the date stamp in backup exec, because the date stamp on a file is going to be the last time that file was physically modified. When the backup process backs that file up, it doesn't normally adjust the modified date of the file, therefor if the file was last pyhsically modified by a person on the 22nd, someone deletes that file on the 23rd, and you restore it from the 24th, that file is going to say the 22nd, because that's when it was last physically modified...  

Does that make sense?
0