Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word VBA UserForm when dragged leaves a tail

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

I have a template with a VBA UserForm. When the userform is loaded and the user goes to move the userform sideways on their screen to see some data in their document, it leaves a shadow/tail of its path. See image below.

I have code in the initialization of the form to stop screen updating, eg
Application.ScreenUpdating = False

Any ideas how I can resolve this issue?

User From leaving a shadow when moved
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1200 total points
ID: 35005804
General recommendation would be to set updating true since by nature you are preventing that action so you should only set updating false when making a (screen) change that is lengthy and set true as soon as possible after to avoid this.

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35005931
Presumably the system has been restarted since the anomaly first occured.
 
I don't think that ScreenUpdating is relevant here - no changes are being made to the document.

My first instinct would be to try the general troubleshooting hints here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541

unless the problem is confined to one document, then we might assume that it is corrupt. If so, try copying the open document content to a new blank document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 35041537
Thanks Chris and Graham.  I'll take this back to the client and see what the feedback is, then report back.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 35363720
This actually seemed to fix the problem. I changed the code to only turn it off momentarily and the client has not experienced any further problems.
0