Solved

Group policy Error

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting this error whenever I open Domain Security policy to do some Changes to group Policy. GP error
0
Comment
Question by:saran_2006
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35005784
Administrative template imported into this GPO has some error in syntax. Can you export this ADM file and upload here for review, please?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35005832
install group policy management on  a windoes 7 or windows 2008 machine and run from there.

physically browse to the indicated folder and copy the ADM file out ( or rename them)  when you try and edit the GPO again, windows should copy the local machine from where you are editing ADM files over to server.

you might want to look at excluding the ADM files in the SYSVOL share, and keeping a cetral repository of ADM files, that way CUSTOM adm file/templates is availalbe when editing GPO's

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813338
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816662


(not suer if the GPO you are editing is from a customized ADM file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saran_2006
ID: 35005892
Thanks guys,

I haven't installed any adm on the server and also I can't find 'adm' folder in the corresponding address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35005919
if you browse to

\\(FQDN name of domain)\SYSVOL\(FQDN name of domain)\policies

do you see the GUID as reported in screenshot?

is the ADM folder under this just empty??

please make sure you have the fodler options to show hidden files and show system files enabled
(cant remembe if ADM files is considered system files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saran_2006
ID: 35005946
i can see Machine and user folder but not ADM folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35005989
copy the ADM folder over from any of the other policies
0
 

Author Comment

by:saran_2006
ID: 35006068
Can't find ADM in any of the GUID folders.
infact there is only two GUID folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35006170
try on teh DC this location

C:\WINDOWS\system32\GroupPolicy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FemSteenkamp earned 250 total points
ID: 35006195
or download from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b

not sure why your ADM files are missing, the fact that there is only 2 GUID's means that it probably is the default domain policies.  BTW  never delete the default domain and domain controller policy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saran_2006
ID: 35144903
a
0