[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Backup just databases

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows and the actual Exchange installation on C:
Exchange 2010databases and logs on D:

I already backup exchange 2010 sp1 weekly using a wbadmin command:
wbadmin start backup -backuptarget:"\\server\EX1" -include:D -vssfull -quiet
I would really like to take a daily backup of just the databases but there doesn't seem to be an option to just backup D: and there is the Q whether that backup be actually worth taking?

0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35005795
you can configure the backup jon to backup only the EDB file. but why you will need to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35005814
I am thinking I don't want to take a daily backup of the OS, weekly is fine for that, but a daily backup of the actual Exchange databases is desirable in case of corruption, accidental deletion etc. Potentially now a corruption on Friday means restoring from the previous weekends full backup. Losing a whole week of data.

Maybe a diff't strategy is to be recommended?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005831
If you are using Windows 2008 R2 then it isi possible and I have written a guide here on how to do it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2452-Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35005844
ok so you want to backup the Exchange DB (which include logs), that is fine use the link Glen posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35005911
I do use 2008 r2

please see screenhot:
databases - D:
logs - E:

but on page 2 you can see there is also a fairly large database in C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox.

My databases are also not named according to your guide:
"..there will then be a folder for each store called Mailbox Database (Database reference number)"

any advice on the actual wbadmin command to schedule for my folder structure would be great.


screen.docx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35005923
You can schedule using the wizard, I can't help with the wbadmin command as I don't use it, never needed to.

The folders are different because you have chosen different locations for your databases, that's not a problem, just adapt the guide for your locations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35005939
OK so maybe I include:

D:
E:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox

with those backed up I can recover me Ex2010 databases?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35005955
yes. That looks good.
0