Solved

Unable to move mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
3,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Unable to Move Exchange 2003 Mailbox to Exchange 2010 SP1.  When I attempt a Local Move Request I get the following :-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:08

Administrator
Failed

Error:
Mailbox database 'b81012be-4151-43f4-ba8f-7e7b77d07493' is offline.

MapiExceptionLogonFailed: Unable to make connection to the server. (hr=0x80040111, ec=1010)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncacn_ip_tcp
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:  SVREXCH1.domainname.org.uk
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -545057711
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 45169   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 44273  
    Lid: 59431   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx called [length=117]
    Lid: 34855   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx returned [ec=0x3F2][length=56][latency=15]
    Lid: 56945  
    Lid: 59431   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx called [length=117]
    Lid: 34855   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx returned [ec=0x3F2][length=56][latency=0]
    Lid: 59505   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
    Lid: 52465   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
    Lid: 60065  
    Lid: 33777   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
    Lid: 59805  
    Lid: 52209   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
    Lid: 19778  
    Lid: 27970   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
    Lid: 17730  
    Lid: 25922   StoreEc: 0x3F2    
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.267.0&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.ExC2B9A8

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'domainname.org.uk/Users/Administrator' | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'DAG Mailbox'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've done four prior Exchange migration and the solution has always been giving the Exch2010 servers full security permissions on Exch2003 mailbox stores but it hasn't worked this time. I'm also using the domain admin account to do the move requests.

The current 2003 mailbox servers are clustered (EXCH1 and EXCH2) and I have two 2010 mailbox servers configured in a DAG. I have tried moving the mailbox to the two local mailbox databases on these servers as well as the DAG database.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:southwestsixteen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
have you checked and made sure that inheritable permissions is configured on the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You would move them to the local server database not a DAG database, a DAH is a copy of a database mounted on multiple servers you cannot access it directly.

Looks like your permissions are gone, have you created a service account for Exchange 2003 and are you logged in using that account? See here for how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821897

Once that is done, add the user you have just created to the Exchange Organisation Administrator group.

Login on the Exchange 2010 server using this account then try again.  You may need to restart the Microsoft Exchange information store serviceo on the Exchange 2003 server to allow the permissions to take effect.

By default Domain Admins don't have full acess to Exchange mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
Comment Utility
Nailed it in one go busbar! Thanks for your help.

To confirm, I checked the security tab on the Exchange 2003 mailbox tab and the tick box for inherited permission was indeed unticked.  INherited Permissions
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:southwestsixteen
Comment Utility
Legend! Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
Comment Utility
you welcome, Glad That I was able to spot it and happy that you didn't spend the 3 days I spent trying to figure it out :D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
Comment Utility
Embarrassingly enough, that's exactly how long I've spent too before admitted defeat and asking the Experts :)
0