[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bind Checkboxes in DataGrid

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are developing an application in WPF using MVVMLight. We are working on creating a form where multiple Roles can be assigned to a user. The roles are displayed in a grid having checkboxes so that user can select roles from Grid. During user editing, the existing roles should come preselected in the grid. We do not have any property which can be bound to checkboxes in Grid. We are not sure how to implement this. Please suggest some idea to implement the above functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:dineshwins
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kumar754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021947
there are multiple ways you can implement. if you have

you can extend your current class that you are binding to the Grid

public partial class <MyClass>
{
  // I am leving this empty here, but your shld use RaisePropertyChanged("IsAdmin"); in Set
  public bool IsAdmin { get; set; }
  public bool IsSuperUser { get; set; }
  public bool IsManager { get; set; }
  public bool IsUser { get; set; }

}

and then you can bind the class collection to the grid,

just before you save.. implement your save method to handle this properties.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321647
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0